12741 WALNUT LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12741 WALNUT LN
Parcel ID
20/ / 36/ V /
Acct#
25175
Owner
HARRISON, JOHN B JR ET UX
Assessed Value
$1,297,400
Appraisal
$1,449,000
PID
23498
Building Count
2
Legal Description
LOT A PF 4/677
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
21.000
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$924,000$525,000$1,449,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$924,000$525,000$1,449,000$373,400$1,297,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
12743 WALNUT LN CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerHARRISON, JOHN B JR ET UX
Address12741 WALNUT LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7034
Sale Price$799,999
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4450/1
Sale Date08/23/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HARRISON, JOHN B JR ET UX $799,99914450/10108/23/2019190004450
RUSSELL, MICHAEL D ET UX$023962/10207/27/2017170003962

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2017
Living Area: 4,708
Replacement Cost: $798,324
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$782,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1HARDBOARD
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2593
Fin Basement Area1449
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,935 2,935
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,773 1,773
BSMBasement 2,593 0
DCKDeck 20 0
GARGarage 478 0
OPROpen Porch 781 0
PTOPatio 2,198 0
   10,778 4,708
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2017
Living Area: 850
Replacement Cost: $170,146
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$124,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)2
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 850 850
GARGarage 1,156 0
OPROpen Porch 708 0
   2,714 850

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)21
Frontage
Depth
Land$525,000
Clean & Green Value$373,400
Clean & Green Acres16.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPLPOOLIGPBINGROUND 'B'800.00 UNITS$17,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$924,000$525,000$1,449,000
2025$924,000$525,000$1,449,000
2025$924,000$525,000$1,449,000
2024$882,000$406,500$1,288,500
2024$882,000$261,800$1,143,800
2024$882,000$261,800$1,143,800
2024$882,000$261,800$1,143,800
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800
2022$710,700$235,400$946,100
2022$710,700$235,400$946,100
2022$732,500$235,400$967,900
2022$732,500$235,400$967,900
2021$732,500$235,400$967,900
2021$732,500$235,400$967,900
2021$732,500$235,400$967,900
2021$732,500$235,400$967,900
2020$699,000$288,700$987,700
2020$699,000$288,700$987,700
2020$699,000$288,700$987,700
2020$699,000$288,700$987,700
2019$699,000$288,700$987,700
2019$692,100$282,200$974,300
2019$692,100$282,200$974,300
2019$661,500$282,200$943,700
2019$605,800$237,100$842,900
2018$605,800$237,100$842,900
2018$605,800$237,100$842,900
2018$566,500$237,100$803,600
2017$0$130,000$130,000

Assessment
2025$924,000$525,000$1,449,000$373,400$1,297,400
2025$924,000$525,000$1,449,000$373,400$1,297,400
2025$924,000$525,000$1,449,000$373,400$1,297,400
2024$882,000$406,500$1,288,500$166,600$1,048,600
2024$882,000$261,800$1,143,800$161,500$1,043,500
2024$882,000$261,800$1,143,800$161,500$1,043,500
2024$882,000$261,800$1,143,800$161,500$1,043,500
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800$161,500$1,043,500
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800$161,500$1,043,500
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800$161,500$1,043,500
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800$161,500$1,043,500
2023$882,000$261,800$1,143,800$161,500$1,043,500
2022$710,700$235,400$946,100$136,000$846,700
2022$710,700$235,400$946,100$136,000$846,700
2022$732,500$235,400$967,900$136,000$868,500
2022$732,500$235,400$967,900$136,000$868,500
2021$732,500$235,400$967,900$136,000$868,500
2021$732,500$235,400$967,900$136,000$868,500
2021$732,500$235,400$967,900$136,000$868,500
2021$732,500$235,400$967,900$136,000$868,500
2020$699,000$288,700$987,700$190,700$889,700
2020$699,000$288,700$987,700$190,700$889,700
2020$699,000$288,700$987,700$190,700$889,700
2020$699,000$288,700$987,700$288,700$987,700
2019$699,000$288,700$987,700$288,700$987,700
2019$692,100$282,200$974,300$282,200$974,300
2019$692,100$282,200$974,300$282,200$974,300
2019$661,500$282,200$943,700$282,200$943,700
2019$605,800$237,100$842,900$237,100$842,900
2018$605,800$237,100$842,900$237,100$842,900
2018$605,800$237,100$842,900$237,100$842,900
2018$566,500$237,100$803,600$237,100$803,600
2017$0$130,000$130,000$130,000$130,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 20/ / 36/ V / Location : 12741 WALNUT LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps