8117 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8117 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 31/ /
Acct#
245
Owner
CHANDLER, CODY ALAN
Total Market Value
$276,500
Appraisal
$276,500
PID
235
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT CAB 3/274
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1.5980
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,400$115,100$276,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,400$115,100$276,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHANDLER, CODY ALAN
Address8117 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3113
Sale Price$229,400
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8844/1
Sale Date10/08/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHANDLER, CODY ALAN $229,40018844/10110/08/2021210008844
DAVINSON, ROY R ET UX $189,00016788/10110/01/2020200006788
MAYER, JOSHUAH$25,00012946/0 05/17/20122946
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON TRUST CO$79,00015324/0 10/27/20115324
MENEFEE, RICKY ET UX$50,00005075/0 05/18/20045075
ROOPE, BRENDA G$032974/0 04/11/20022974
ROOPE, JAMES D ET UX$55,00000490/29 12/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 830
Replacement Cost: $187,117
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$160,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1HARDI PLANK
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 830 830
OPROpen Porch 24 0
   854 830

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.60
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CARSCAR SHELTERTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,400$115,100$276,500
2025$161,400$115,100$276,500
2025$161,400$115,100$276,500
2024$163,600$85,100$248,700
2024$163,600$85,100$248,700
2024$163,600$85,100$248,700
2024$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2022$118,200$70,100$188,300
2022$118,200$70,100$188,300
2022$118,200$70,100$188,300
2022$118,200$70,100$188,300
2021$118,200$70,100$188,300
2021$118,200$70,100$188,300
2021$118,200$70,100$188,300
2021$118,200$70,100$188,300
2020$113,400$58,400$171,800
2020$72,600$58,400$131,000
2020$72,600$58,400$131,000
2020$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$56,700$55,100$111,800
2018$56,700$55,100$111,800
2018$56,700$55,100$111,800
2018$56,700$55,100$111,800
2017$56,700$55,100$111,800
2017$56,700$55,100$111,800
2017$56,700$55,100$111,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,400$115,100$276,500
2025$161,400$115,100$276,500
2025$161,400$115,100$276,500
2024$163,600$85,100$248,700
2024$163,600$85,100$248,700
2024$163,600$85,100$248,700
2024$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2023$163,600$85,100$248,700
2022$118,200$70,100$188,300
2022$118,200$70,100$188,300
2022$118,200$70,100$188,300
2022$118,200$70,100$188,300
2021$118,200$70,100$188,300
2021$118,200$70,100$188,300
2021$118,200$70,100$188,300
2021$118,200$70,100$188,300
2020$113,400$58,400$171,800
2020$72,600$58,400$131,000
2020$72,600$58,400$131,000
2020$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$72,600$58,400$131,000
2019$56,700$55,100$111,800
2018$56,700$55,100$111,800
2018$56,700$55,100$111,800
2018$56,700$55,100$111,800
2017$56,700$55,100$111,800
2017$56,700$55,100$111,800
2017$56,700$55,100$111,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 31/ / Location : 8117 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps