12338 HAZEL RIVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12338 HAZEL RIVER RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 31/ A /
Acct#
246
Owner
ROOPE, BRENDA G
Total Market Value
$266,300
Appraisal
$266,300
PID
236
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT CAB 3/274
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1.98
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,000$118,300$266,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,000$118,300$266,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerROOPE, BRENDA G
Address12338 HAZEL RIVER RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2201
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 2974/0
Sale Date04/11/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ROOPE, BRENDA G$032974/0 04/11/20022974
ROOPE, JAMES D ET UX$55,00000490/29 12/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 1,742
Replacement Cost: $242,397
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$147,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,742 1,742
   1,742 1,742

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.98
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$118,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,000$118,300$266,300
2025$148,000$118,300$266,300
2025$148,000$118,300$266,300
2024$145,400$88,300$233,700
2024$145,400$88,300$233,700
2024$145,400$88,300$233,700
2024$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2022$104,200$73,300$177,500
2022$104,200$73,300$177,500
2022$104,200$73,300$177,500
2022$104,200$73,300$177,500
2021$104,200$73,300$177,500
2021$104,200$73,300$177,500
2021$75,200$73,300$148,500
2021$75,200$73,300$148,500
2020$50,900$61,700$112,600
2020$50,900$61,700$112,600
2020$50,900$61,700$112,600
2020$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$44,100$58,400$102,500
2018$44,100$58,400$102,500
2018$44,100$58,400$102,500
2018$44,100$58,400$102,500
2017$44,100$58,400$102,500
2017$44,100$58,400$102,500
2017$44,100$58,400$102,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$148,000$118,300$266,300
2025$148,000$118,300$266,300
2025$148,000$118,300$266,300
2024$145,400$88,300$233,700
2024$145,400$88,300$233,700
2024$145,400$88,300$233,700
2024$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2023$145,400$88,300$233,700
2022$104,200$73,300$177,500
2022$104,200$73,300$177,500
2022$104,200$73,300$177,500
2022$104,200$73,300$177,500
2021$104,200$73,300$177,500
2021$104,200$73,300$177,500
2021$75,200$73,300$148,500
2021$75,200$73,300$148,500
2020$50,900$61,700$112,600
2020$50,900$61,700$112,600
2020$50,900$61,700$112,600
2020$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$50,900$61,700$112,600
2019$44,100$58,400$102,500
2018$44,100$58,400$102,500
2018$44,100$58,400$102,500
2018$44,100$58,400$102,500
2017$44,100$58,400$102,500
2017$44,100$58,400$102,500
2017$44,100$58,400$102,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 31/ A / Location : 12338 HAZEL RIVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps