9309 OLD TURNPIKE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9309 OLD TURNPIKE RD
Parcel ID
29/ / 95/ B /
Acct#
25486
Owner
SWIFT, GAIL K ET VIR
Total Market Value
$431,300
Appraisal
$431,300
PID
23817
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PF 4/602 PARCEL 1
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.5363
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$311,700$119,600$431,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$311,700$119,600$431,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSWIFT, GAIL K ET VIR
Address9309 OLD TURNPIKE RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-5639
Sale Price$405,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3671/1
Sale Date08/11/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SWIFT, GAIL K ET VIR$405,00013671/10108/11/2025250003671
HAMILTON, EMLEN &$400,00010655/10102/18/2025250000655
ZINN-DAY, HAZEL ET AL $023901/10206/13/2022220003901
ZINN-DAY, HAZEL ET AL EXE$020210/10312/08/2020200000210
ZINN, ANNA EMBREY $020803/10202/22/2019190000803

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 3,839
Replacement Cost: $553,347
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$304,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.4
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2HARDI PLANK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen Style 
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area576
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 3,304 3,304
FUSFinished Upper Story 523 523
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 715 0
OPROpen Porch 107 0
UATUnfinished Attic 807 0
   5,468 3,839

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.54
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$119,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE96.00 UNITS$3001
SHPSHOPTY2TYPICAL D928.00 UNITS$4,2001
SHPSHOPMT2METAL D648.00 UNITS$1,9001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL0.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,800$119,600$371,400
2025$212,300$119,600$331,900
2025$212,300$119,600$331,900
2024$194,200$89,600$283,800
2024$194,200$89,600$283,800
2024$194,200$89,600$283,800
2024$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2022$144,700$74,600$219,300
2022$139,500$74,600$214,100
2022$139,500$74,600$214,100
2022$139,500$74,600$214,100
2021$139,500$74,600$214,100
2021$139,500$74,600$214,100
2021$139,500$74,600$214,100
2021$139,500$74,600$214,100
2020$132,400$63,000$195,400
2020$132,400$63,000$195,400
2020$132,400$63,000$195,400
2020$132,400$63,000$195,400
2019$132,400$63,000$195,400
2019$132,400$63,000$195,400
2019$132,400$63,000$195,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,800$119,600$371,400
2025$212,300$119,600$331,900
2025$212,300$119,600$331,900
2024$194,200$89,600$283,800
2024$194,200$89,600$283,800
2024$194,200$89,600$283,800
2024$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2023$194,200$89,600$283,800
2022$144,700$74,600$219,300
2022$139,500$74,600$214,100
2022$139,500$74,600$214,100
2022$139,500$74,600$214,100
2021$139,500$74,600$214,100
2021$139,500$74,600$214,100
2021$139,500$74,600$214,100
2021$139,500$74,600$214,100
2020$132,400$63,000$195,400
2020$132,400$63,000$195,400
2020$132,400$63,000$195,400
2020$132,400$63,000$195,400
2019$132,400$63,000$195,400
2019$132,400$63,000$195,400
2019$132,400$63,000$195,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ / 95/ B / Location : 9309 OLD TURNPIKE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps