703 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
703 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
41/ / 42/ U2 /
Acct#
250
Owner
FIRST VIRGINIA BANK - BLUE RIDGE
Total Market Value
$1,002,400
Appraisal
$1,002,400
PID
240
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL 2 LG PLAT BK 3/38 & 39
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
1.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$430,900$571,500$1,002,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$430,900$571,500$1,002,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerFIRST VIRGINIA BANK - BLUE RIDGE
AddressPO BOX 167
WINSTON SALEM, NC 27102-0167
Sale Price$234,685
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 355/719
Sale Date01/01/1986
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
FIRST VIRGINIA BANK - BLUE RIDGE$234,6850355/719 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 2,864
Replacement Cost: $478,682
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$421,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBank
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCEDAR SHAKE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms6
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,864 2,864
CNPCanopy 624 0
   3,488 2,864

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$571,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$17,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$430,900$571,500$1,002,400
2025$430,900$571,500$1,002,400
2025$430,900$571,500$1,002,400
2024$403,400$571,500$974,900
2024$403,400$571,500$974,900
2024$403,400$571,500$974,900
2024$403,400$571,500$974,900
2023$403,400$571,500$974,900
2023$403,400$571,500$974,900
2023$403,400$571,500$974,900
2023$656,500$571,500$1,228,000
2023$656,500$571,500$1,228,000
2022$344,300$571,500$915,800
2022$344,300$571,500$915,800
2022$344,300$571,500$915,800
2022$344,300$571,500$915,800
2021$344,300$571,500$915,800
2021$344,300$571,500$915,800
2021$344,300$571,500$915,800
2021$344,300$571,500$915,800
2020$333,800$571,500$905,300
2020$333,800$571,500$905,300
2020$333,800$571,500$905,300
2020$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$300,900$571,500$872,400
2018$300,900$571,500$872,400
2018$300,900$571,500$872,400
2018$300,900$571,500$872,400
2017$300,900$571,500$872,400
2017$300,900$571,500$872,400
2017$300,900$571,500$872,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$430,900$571,500$1,002,400
2025$430,900$571,500$1,002,400
2025$430,900$571,500$1,002,400
2024$403,400$571,500$974,900
2024$403,400$571,500$974,900
2024$403,400$571,500$974,900
2024$403,400$571,500$974,900
2023$403,400$571,500$974,900
2023$403,400$571,500$974,900
2023$403,400$571,500$974,900
2023$656,500$571,500$1,228,000
2023$656,500$571,500$1,228,000
2022$344,300$571,500$915,800
2022$344,300$571,500$915,800
2022$344,300$571,500$915,800
2022$344,300$571,500$915,800
2021$344,300$571,500$915,800
2021$344,300$571,500$915,800
2021$344,300$571,500$915,800
2021$344,300$571,500$915,800
2020$333,800$571,500$905,300
2020$333,800$571,500$905,300
2020$333,800$571,500$905,300
2020$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$333,800$571,500$905,300
2019$300,900$571,500$872,400
2018$300,900$571,500$872,400
2018$300,900$571,500$872,400
2018$300,900$571,500$872,400
2017$300,900$571,500$872,400
2017$300,900$571,500$872,400
2017$300,900$571,500$872,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 42/ U2 / Location : 703 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps