709 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
709 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
41/ / 42/ U3 /
Acct#
251
Owner
CULPEPER LAND HOLDINGS LLC
Total Market Value
$1,135,400
Appraisal
$1,135,400
PID
241
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL 3 LG PLAT BK 3/38 & 39
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
1.37
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$521,200$614,200$1,135,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$521,200$614,200$1,135,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCULPEPER LAND HOLDINGS LLC
Address625 MILLWOOD AVE
WINCHESTER, VA 22601-5186
Sale Price$475,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4215/1
Sale Date08/03/2015
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CULPEPER LAND HOLDINGS LLC$475,00014215/10108/03/2015150004215
R E A PARTNERSHIP$195,0000409/66 03/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 2,851
Replacement Cost: $556,515
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$489,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRestaraunt
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths0
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,851 2,851
COVCovered Patio 413 0
   3,264 2,851

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.37
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$614,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$31,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$521,200$614,200$1,135,400
2025$521,200$614,200$1,135,400
2025$521,200$614,200$1,135,400
2024$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2024$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2024$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2024$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2022$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2022$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2022$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2022$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2021$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2021$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2021$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2021$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2020$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2020$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2020$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2020$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2018$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2018$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2018$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2017$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2017$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2017$417,400$614,200$1,031,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$521,200$614,200$1,135,400
2025$521,200$614,200$1,135,400
2025$521,200$614,200$1,135,400
2024$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2024$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2024$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2024$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2023$498,200$614,200$1,112,400
2022$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2022$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2022$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2022$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2021$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2021$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2021$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2021$440,400$614,200$1,054,600
2020$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2020$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2020$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2020$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$426,000$614,200$1,040,200
2019$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2018$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2018$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2018$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2017$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2017$417,400$614,200$1,031,600
2017$417,400$614,200$1,031,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 42/ U3 / Location : 709 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps