15116 CHESTNUT FORK RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15116 CHESTNUT FORK RD
Parcel ID
31/ / 73/ F /
Acct#
2569
Owner
PAYNE, WAYNE A ET UX
Total Market Value
$420,100
Appraisal
$420,100
PID
2427
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CATALPA
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
3.03
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$292,800$127,300$420,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$292,800$127,300$420,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPAYNE, WAYNE A ET UX
Address15116 CHESTNUT FORK RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$290,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 8609/0
Sale Date08/12/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PAYNE, WAYNE A ET UX$290,00008609/0 08/12/20048609
JETT, ROBERT H JR ET UX$141,5001665/403 12/02/19980
COX, RODNEY B. ET UX$78,5000290/161 01/01/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1971
Living Area: 1,924
Replacement Cost: $370,095
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$281,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1924
Fin Basement Area96
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,924 1,924
BSMBasement 1,924 0
CPTCarport 564 0
OPROpen Porch 133 0
PTOPatio 160 0
   4,705 1,924

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.03
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$127,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PSHPOLE SHEDMTMETAL864.00 UNITS$5,2001
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL288.00 UNITS$5,8001
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$292,800$127,300$420,100
2025$292,800$127,300$420,100
2025$292,800$127,300$420,100
2024$280,900$102,300$383,200
2024$280,900$102,300$383,200
2024$280,900$102,300$383,200
2024$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2022$217,500$92,300$309,800
2022$217,500$92,300$309,800
2022$217,500$92,300$309,800
2022$217,500$92,300$309,800
2021$217,500$92,300$309,800
2021$217,500$92,300$309,800
2021$217,500$92,300$309,800
2021$217,500$92,300$309,800
2020$199,300$85,300$284,600
2020$199,300$85,300$284,600
2020$199,300$85,300$284,600
2020$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$182,000$85,300$267,300
2018$182,000$85,300$267,300
2018$182,000$85,300$267,300
2018$182,000$85,300$267,300
2017$182,000$85,300$267,300
2017$182,000$85,300$267,300
2017$182,000$85,300$267,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$292,800$127,300$420,100
2025$292,800$127,300$420,100
2025$292,800$127,300$420,100
2024$280,900$102,300$383,200
2024$280,900$102,300$383,200
2024$280,900$102,300$383,200
2024$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2023$280,900$102,300$383,200
2022$217,500$92,300$309,800
2022$217,500$92,300$309,800
2022$217,500$92,300$309,800
2022$217,500$92,300$309,800
2021$217,500$92,300$309,800
2021$217,500$92,300$309,800
2021$217,500$92,300$309,800
2021$217,500$92,300$309,800
2020$199,300$85,300$284,600
2020$199,300$85,300$284,600
2020$199,300$85,300$284,600
2020$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$199,300$85,300$284,600
2019$182,000$85,300$267,300
2018$182,000$85,300$267,300
2018$182,000$85,300$267,300
2018$182,000$85,300$267,300
2017$182,000$85,300$267,300
2017$182,000$85,300$267,300
2017$182,000$85,300$267,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ / 73/ F / Location : 15116 CHESTNUT FORK RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps