1817 BROAD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1817 BROAD ST
Parcel ID
41/ A3 8/ A 13/ /
Acct#
2581
Owner
WEST, RACHEL
Total Market Value
$183,400
Appraisal
$183,400
PID
2439
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COVINGTON SUB LOT 13
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.75
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$104,800$78,600$183,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$104,800$78,600$183,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWEST, RACHEL
Address1817 BROAD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3839
Sale Price$136,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3093/0
Sale Date06/15/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WEST, RACHEL$136,90013093/0 06/15/20103093
STIENEN, LINDA L$82,0000286/0 01/11/2002286
CRANE, LORELLE HAZEL$0095/311 09/01/19340

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 927
Replacement Cost: $189,189
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$104,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityBelow Average
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area927
Fin Basement Area742
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 927 927
BSMBasement 927 0
OPROpen Porch 285 0
UEPUnfin. Enclosed Porch 168 0
   2,307 927

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.75
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$78,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$104,800$78,600$183,400
2025$104,800$78,600$183,400
2025$104,800$78,600$183,400
2024$102,400$59,000$161,400
2024$102,400$59,000$161,400
2024$102,400$59,000$161,400
2024$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2022$80,500$54,100$134,600
2022$80,500$54,100$134,600
2022$80,500$54,100$134,600
2022$80,500$54,100$134,600
2021$80,500$54,100$134,600
2021$80,500$54,100$134,600
2021$80,500$54,100$134,600
2021$80,500$54,100$134,600
2020$69,600$43,800$113,400
2020$69,600$43,800$113,400
2020$69,600$43,800$113,400
2020$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$65,200$39,100$104,300
2018$65,200$39,100$104,300
2018$65,200$39,100$104,300
2018$65,200$39,100$104,300
2017$65,200$39,100$104,300
2017$65,200$39,100$104,300
2017$65,200$39,100$104,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$104,800$78,600$183,400
2025$104,800$78,600$183,400
2025$104,800$78,600$183,400
2024$102,400$59,000$161,400
2024$102,400$59,000$161,400
2024$102,400$59,000$161,400
2024$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2023$102,400$59,000$161,400
2022$80,500$54,100$134,600
2022$80,500$54,100$134,600
2022$80,500$54,100$134,600
2022$80,500$54,100$134,600
2021$80,500$54,100$134,600
2021$80,500$54,100$134,600
2021$80,500$54,100$134,600
2021$80,500$54,100$134,600
2020$69,600$43,800$113,400
2020$69,600$43,800$113,400
2020$69,600$43,800$113,400
2020$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$69,600$43,800$113,400
2019$65,200$39,100$104,300
2018$65,200$39,100$104,300
2018$65,200$39,100$104,300
2018$65,200$39,100$104,300
2017$65,200$39,100$104,300
2017$65,200$39,100$104,300
2017$65,200$39,100$104,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 8/ A 13/ / Location : 1817 BROAD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps