16139 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16139 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
14/ / 3/ A /
Acct#
2638
Owner
GRIGSBY, KRISTIN LEANN
Total Market Value
$398,000
Appraisal
$398,000
PID
2493
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAK SHADE
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
3.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,900$138,100$398,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,900$138,100$398,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGRIGSBY, KRISTIN LEANN
Address16139 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2356
Sale Price$325,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3431/1
Sale Date04/13/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRIGSBY, KRISTIN LEANN$325,00013431/10104/13/2021210003431
BYWATERS, FLOYD L ET UX$107,00015393/0 10/13/20105393
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE CORP OF$255,60514335/0 08/20/20104335
HAMILTON, DAVID$239,90016323/0 06/01/20056323
CROPP, VIOLA TURNER$000/0 10/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 1,164
Replacement Cost: $271,899
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$247,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,164 1,164
DCKDeck 75 0
OPROpen Porch 70 0
   1,309 1,164

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$138,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE144.00 UNITS$6001
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME504.00 UNITS$11,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,900$138,100$398,000
2025$259,900$138,100$398,000
2025$259,900$138,100$398,000
2024$257,800$123,100$380,900
2024$257,800$123,100$380,900
2024$257,800$123,100$380,900
2024$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2022$190,500$98,100$288,600
2022$190,500$98,100$288,600
2022$190,500$98,100$288,600
2022$190,500$98,100$288,600
2021$190,500$98,100$288,600
2021$190,500$98,100$288,600
2021$190,500$98,100$288,600
2021$131,800$98,100$229,900
2020$135,600$84,800$220,400
2020$135,600$84,800$220,400
2020$135,600$84,800$220,400
2020$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$108,000$83,100$191,100
2018$108,000$83,100$191,100
2018$108,000$83,100$191,100
2018$108,000$83,100$191,100
2017$108,000$83,100$191,100
2017$108,000$83,100$191,100
2017$108,000$83,100$191,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,900$138,100$398,000
2025$259,900$138,100$398,000
2025$259,900$138,100$398,000
2024$257,800$123,100$380,900
2024$257,800$123,100$380,900
2024$257,800$123,100$380,900
2024$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2023$257,800$123,100$380,900
2022$190,500$98,100$288,600
2022$190,500$98,100$288,600
2022$190,500$98,100$288,600
2022$190,500$98,100$288,600
2021$190,500$98,100$288,600
2021$190,500$98,100$288,600
2021$190,500$98,100$288,600
2021$131,800$98,100$229,900
2020$135,600$84,800$220,400
2020$135,600$84,800$220,400
2020$135,600$84,800$220,400
2020$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$135,600$84,800$220,400
2019$108,000$83,100$191,100
2018$108,000$83,100$191,100
2018$108,000$83,100$191,100
2018$108,000$83,100$191,100
2017$108,000$83,100$191,100
2017$108,000$83,100$191,100
2017$108,000$83,100$191,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 14/ / 3/ A / Location : 16139 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps