28042 RAPIDAN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
28042 RAPIDAN RD
Parcel ID
86/ / 27/ A /
Acct#
260
Owner
BLANKENBAKER, THOMAS J JR
Total Market Value
$383,300
Appraisal
$383,300
PID
250
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RAPIDAN - PARCEL 2A PLAT CAB 5/189
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
8.8
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,000$141,300$383,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,000$141,300$383,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBLANKENBAKER, THOMAS J JR
BLANKERBAKER, TERESA W
Address5016 LEGENDS DR
SOUTHERN PINES, NC 28387-3460
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3359/1
Sale Date12/31/2025
Validity Code13

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BLANKENBAKER, THOMAS J JR $013359/11312/31/2025240003359
BLANKENBAKER, THOMAS J$013359/11308/05/2024240003359
BLANKENBAKER, THOMAS J$5,0001610/557 06/03/19970
COLEMAN, AVERILL D$03565/640 10/30/19950
BURNS, GREEN JR ET AL$1,000,0003499/339 05/11/19930
COLEMAN, EDMUND M ET UX$60,00000417/1 06/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 1,456
Replacement Cost: $270,429
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$240,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,456 1,456
DCKDeck 150 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
   1,766 1,456

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.8
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$141,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,000$141,300$383,300
2025$242,000$141,300$383,300
2025$242,000$141,300$383,300
2024$241,700$123,500$365,200
2024$241,700$123,500$365,200
2024$241,700$123,500$365,200
2024$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2022$174,400$113,500$287,900
2022$174,400$113,500$287,900
2022$174,400$113,500$287,900
2022$174,400$113,500$287,900
2021$174,400$113,500$287,900
2021$174,400$113,500$287,900
2021$174,400$113,500$287,900
2021$174,400$113,500$287,900
2020$165,800$103,700$269,500
2020$165,800$103,700$269,500
2020$165,800$103,700$269,500
2020$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$134,800$103,700$238,500
2018$134,800$103,700$238,500
2018$134,800$103,700$238,500
2018$134,800$103,700$238,500
2017$134,800$103,700$238,500
2017$134,800$103,700$238,500
2017$134,800$103,700$238,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$242,000$141,300$383,300
2025$242,000$141,300$383,300
2025$242,000$141,300$383,300
2024$241,700$123,500$365,200
2024$241,700$123,500$365,200
2024$241,700$123,500$365,200
2024$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2023$241,700$123,500$365,200
2022$174,400$113,500$287,900
2022$174,400$113,500$287,900
2022$174,400$113,500$287,900
2022$174,400$113,500$287,900
2021$174,400$113,500$287,900
2021$174,400$113,500$287,900
2021$174,400$113,500$287,900
2021$174,400$113,500$287,900
2020$165,800$103,700$269,500
2020$165,800$103,700$269,500
2020$165,800$103,700$269,500
2020$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$165,800$103,700$269,500
2019$134,800$103,700$238,500
2018$134,800$103,700$238,500
2018$134,800$103,700$238,500
2018$134,800$103,700$238,500
2017$134,800$103,700$238,500
2017$134,800$103,700$238,500
2017$134,800$103,700$238,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 86/ / 27/ A / Location : 28042 RAPIDAN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps