17217 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17217 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
39/ D 1/ 1 105/ /
Acct#
2687
Owner
SWIFT, HARVEY M II ET UX
Total Market Value
$343,700
Appraisal
$343,700
PID
2541
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MINERAL SPRINGS LOT 105 SECTION 1 - NOW LOT 105A PER PF 3-953
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.0496
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,300$110,400$343,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,300$110,400$343,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSWIFT, HARVEY M II ET UX
Address17217 N MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$151,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6988/0
Sale Date10/26/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SWIFT, HARVEY M II ET UX$151,90016988/0 10/26/20016988
CUBBAGE, THOMAS F ET UX$19,5000230/539 01/01/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 1,330
Replacement Cost: $276,638
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$210,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,330 1,330
CPTCarport 384 0
PTOPatio 830 0
   2,544 1,330

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.05
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHPSHOPMTMETAL C1920.00 UNITS$19,2001
SHDSHEDVLVINYL300.00 UNITS$2,4001
DWDRIVEWAY 15TY15TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,300$110,400$343,700
2025$233,300$110,400$343,700
2025$233,300$110,400$343,700
2024$226,200$75,400$301,600
2024$226,200$75,400$301,600
2024$226,200$75,400$301,600
2024$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2022$172,800$70,400$243,200
2022$172,800$70,400$243,200
2022$172,800$70,400$243,200
2022$172,800$70,400$243,200
2021$172,800$70,400$243,200
2021$172,800$70,400$243,200
2021$172,800$70,400$243,200
2021$172,800$70,400$243,200
2020$155,400$58,800$214,200
2020$155,400$58,800$214,200
2020$155,400$58,800$214,200
2020$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$130,200$55,500$185,700
2018$130,200$55,500$185,700
2018$130,200$55,500$185,700
2018$130,200$55,500$185,700
2017$130,200$55,500$185,700
2017$130,200$55,500$185,700
2017$130,200$55,500$185,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,300$110,400$343,700
2025$233,300$110,400$343,700
2025$233,300$110,400$343,700
2024$226,200$75,400$301,600
2024$226,200$75,400$301,600
2024$226,200$75,400$301,600
2024$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2023$226,200$75,400$301,600
2022$172,800$70,400$243,200
2022$172,800$70,400$243,200
2022$172,800$70,400$243,200
2022$172,800$70,400$243,200
2021$172,800$70,400$243,200
2021$172,800$70,400$243,200
2021$172,800$70,400$243,200
2021$172,800$70,400$243,200
2020$155,400$58,800$214,200
2020$155,400$58,800$214,200
2020$155,400$58,800$214,200
2020$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$155,400$58,800$214,200
2019$130,200$55,500$185,700
2018$130,200$55,500$185,700
2018$130,200$55,500$185,700
2018$130,200$55,500$185,700
2017$130,200$55,500$185,700
2017$130,200$55,500$185,700
2017$130,200$55,500$185,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ D 1/ 1 105/ / Location : 17217 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps