17399 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17399 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
39/ / 19/ A /
Acct#
2691
Owner
COLBERT, JOSHUA A ET AL
Total Market Value
$536,000
Appraisal
$536,000
PID
2544
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MERRIMAC WOODS LOT 3 PLAT CAB 1/91
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
11.2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,300$196,700$536,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,300$196,700$536,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOLBERT, JOSHUA A ET AL
Address17399 N MERRIMAC RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-7945
Sale Price$470,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4971/1
Sale Date12/08/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COLBERT, JOSHUA A ET AL $470,00014971/10112/08/2023230004971
NYE, MATTHEW FLOYD$325,00011990/10104/17/2018180001990
WHEELER, HUNTER G$315,00012761/10105/23/2016160002761
PREMIER FAMILY GROUP INC$161,00011797/0 03/14/20131797
CITI MORTGAGE INC$185,66013132/0 05/29/20123132
PAYNE-VELLA, LAURA LEA$189,5001728/49 08/16/20000
SHAHAN, FAYE U$149,9000416/467 01/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 2,328
Replacement Cost: $341,603
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$321,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,488 1,488
FUSFinished Upper Story 840 840
DCKDeck 586 0
OPROpen Porch 120 0
   3,034 2,328

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)11.2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$196,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1001
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL1104.00 UNITS$17,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,300$196,700$536,000
2025$339,300$196,700$536,000
2025$339,300$196,700$536,000
2024$309,700$146,400$456,100
2024$309,700$146,400$456,100
2024$309,700$146,400$456,100
2024$309,700$146,400$456,100
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2022$212,800$141,400$354,200
2022$212,800$141,400$354,200
2022$212,800$141,400$354,200
2022$212,800$141,400$354,200
2021$211,100$141,400$352,500
2021$211,100$141,400$352,500
2021$211,100$141,400$352,500
2021$211,100$141,400$352,500
2020$199,400$129,800$329,200
2020$199,400$129,800$329,200
2020$199,400$129,800$329,200
2020$199,400$129,800$329,200
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2018$180,400$126,500$306,900
2018$180,400$126,500$306,900
2018$179,500$126,500$306,000
2017$179,500$126,500$306,000
2017$179,500$126,500$306,000
2017$179,500$126,500$306,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,300$196,700$536,000
2025$339,300$196,700$536,000
2025$339,300$196,700$536,000
2024$309,700$146,400$456,100
2024$309,700$146,400$456,100
2024$309,700$146,400$456,100
2024$309,700$146,400$456,100
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2023$290,300$146,400$436,700
2022$212,800$141,400$354,200
2022$212,800$141,400$354,200
2022$212,800$141,400$354,200
2022$212,800$141,400$354,200
2021$211,100$141,400$352,500
2021$211,100$141,400$352,500
2021$211,100$141,400$352,500
2021$211,100$141,400$352,500
2020$199,400$129,800$329,200
2020$199,400$129,800$329,200
2020$199,400$129,800$329,200
2020$199,400$129,800$329,200
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2019$191,700$129,800$321,500
2018$180,400$126,500$306,900
2018$180,400$126,500$306,900
2018$179,500$126,500$306,000
2017$179,500$126,500$306,000
2017$179,500$126,500$306,000
2017$179,500$126,500$306,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 19/ A / Location : 17399 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps