14649 BLACK HILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14649 BLACK HILL RD
Parcel ID
6/ / 29/ /
Acct#
2848
Owner
ADAMS, JOHN W III ET UX
Assessed Value
$816,600
Appraisal
$1,231,000
PID
2675
Building Count
3
Legal Description
COOKS SHOP PLAT CAB 4/129 & 130
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
66.1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$632,800$598,200$1,231,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$632,800$598,200$1,231,000$183,800$816,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
14649 BLACK HILL RD RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737Secondary
14649 BLACK HILL RD RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerADAMS, JOHN W III ET UX
Address14649 BLACK HILL RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$199,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 685/8
Sale Date05/27/1999
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ADAMS, JOHN W III ET UX$199,0001685/8 05/27/19990
CURTIS, JERRY G & GLORIA C MILLS$000353/191 09/17/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 3,200
Replacement Cost: $427,241
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$380,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1UNFINISHED
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeRADIANT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,600 1,600
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,536 1,536
OVROverhang 64 64
DCKDeck 100 0
   3,300 3,200
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 2,010
Replacement Cost: $138,024
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeE -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelUNKNOWN
Heat TypeUNKNOWN
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,190 1,190
FUSFinished Upper Story 820 820
   2,010 2,010
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 1,344
Replacement Cost: $269,453
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$247,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverFIBERGLASS
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
GARGarage 528 0
   1,872 1,344

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH1
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)66.1
Frontage
Depth
Land$598,200
Clean & Green Value$183,800
Clean & Green Acres65.10

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE288.00 UNITS$1,2001
BRNBARNFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$632,800$598,200$1,231,000
2025$632,800$598,200$1,231,000
2025$632,800$598,200$1,231,000
2024$632,500$514,400$1,146,900
2024$632,500$514,400$1,146,900
2024$632,500$490,600$1,123,100
2024$632,500$490,600$1,123,100
2023$632,500$490,600$1,123,100
2023$632,500$490,600$1,123,100
2023$632,500$490,600$1,123,100
2023$632,500$490,600$1,123,100
2023$632,500$425,500$1,058,000
2022$459,200$400,500$859,700
2022$459,200$400,500$859,700
2022$459,200$400,500$859,700
2022$459,200$400,500$859,700
2021$459,200$400,500$859,700
2021$459,200$400,500$859,700
2021$459,200$400,500$859,700
2021$459,200$400,500$859,700
2020$435,800$387,200$823,000
2020$435,800$387,200$823,000
2020$435,800$387,200$823,000
2020$435,800$387,200$823,000
2019$435,800$387,200$823,000
2019$435,800$387,200$823,000
2019$435,800$387,200$823,000
2019$435,800$387,200$823,000
2019$389,900$385,500$775,400
2018$389,900$385,500$775,400
2018$389,900$385,500$775,400
2018$389,900$385,500$775,400
2017$389,900$385,500$775,400
2017$389,900$385,500$775,400
2017$389,900$385,500$775,400

Assessment
2025$632,800$598,200$1,231,000$183,800$816,600
2025$632,800$598,200$1,231,000$183,800$816,600
2025$632,800$598,200$1,231,000$183,800$816,600
2024$632,500$514,400$1,146,900$145,900$778,400
2024$632,500$514,400$1,146,900$145,900$778,400
2024$632,500$490,600$1,123,100$145,900$778,400
2024$632,500$490,600$1,123,100$145,900$778,400
2023$632,500$490,600$1,123,100$145,900$778,400
2023$632,500$490,600$1,123,100$145,900$778,400
2023$632,500$490,600$1,123,100$145,900$778,400
2023$632,500$490,600$1,123,100$145,900$778,400
2023$632,500$425,500$1,058,000$145,900$778,400
2022$459,200$400,500$859,700$113,200$572,400
2022$459,200$400,500$859,700$113,200$572,400
2022$459,200$400,500$859,700$113,200$572,400
2022$459,200$400,500$859,700$113,200$572,400
2021$459,200$400,500$859,700$113,200$572,400
2021$459,200$400,500$859,700$113,200$572,400
2021$459,200$400,500$859,700$113,200$572,400
2021$459,200$400,500$859,700$113,200$572,400
2020$435,800$387,200$823,000$95,200$531,000
2020$435,800$387,200$823,000$95,200$531,000
2020$435,800$387,200$823,000$95,200$531,000
2020$435,800$387,200$823,000$387,200$823,000
2019$435,800$387,200$823,000$387,200$823,000
2019$435,800$387,200$823,000$387,200$823,000
2019$435,800$387,200$823,000$387,200$823,000
2019$435,800$387,200$823,000$387,200$823,000
2019$389,900$385,500$775,400$385,500$775,400
2018$389,900$385,500$775,400$385,500$775,400
2018$389,900$385,500$775,400$385,500$775,400
2018$389,900$385,500$775,400$385,500$775,400
2017$389,900$385,500$775,400$385,500$775,400
2017$389,900$385,500$775,400$385,500$775,400
2017$389,900$385,500$775,400$385,500$775,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 6/ / 29/ / Location : 14649 BLACK HILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps