7117 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7117 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 11/ /
Acct#
2872
Owner
BRISSETTE, ELAINE H ET ALS
Total Market Value
$417,800
Appraisal
$417,800
PID
2695
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BROWN'S STORE PLAT CAB 7/632; PF 4/313
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
10.8906
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$223,700$194,100$417,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$223,700$194,100$417,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBRISSETTE, ELAINE H ET ALS
Address7117 JAMES MONROE HWY

CULPEPER, VA 22701-6943
Sale Price$315,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1548/1
Sale Date03/02/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BRISSETTE, ELAINE H ET ALS $315,00011548/10103/02/2022220001548
PAYNE, DARRELL $214,00013253/10106/16/2017170003253
CURTIS, JAMES R ESTATE$24,5000288/648 01/01/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1982
Living Area: 1,176
Replacement Cost: $269,300
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$223,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityBelow Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1176
Fin Basement Area588
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,176 1,176
BSMBasement 1,176 0
DCKDeck 80 0
PTOPatio 224 0
   2,656 1,176

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.89
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$194,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDOLDOLD160.00 UNITS$1001
SHDSHEDOLDOLD200.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$223,700$194,100$417,800
2025$223,700$194,100$417,800
2025$223,700$194,100$417,800
2024$213,900$144,200$358,100
2024$213,900$144,200$358,100
2024$213,900$144,200$358,100
2024$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2022$213,900$144,200$358,100
2022$162,700$139,200$301,900
2022$162,700$139,200$301,900
2022$162,700$139,200$301,900
2021$162,700$139,200$301,900
2021$162,700$139,200$301,900
2021$162,700$139,200$301,900
2021$162,700$139,200$301,900
2020$149,000$127,600$276,600
2020$149,000$127,600$276,600
2020$149,000$127,600$276,600
2020$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$122,300$124,300$246,600
2018$122,300$124,300$246,600
2018$122,300$124,300$246,600
2018$122,300$124,300$246,600
2017$122,300$124,300$246,600
2017$121,300$121,500$242,800
2017$121,300$121,500$242,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$223,700$194,100$417,800
2025$223,700$194,100$417,800
2025$223,700$194,100$417,800
2024$213,900$144,200$358,100
2024$213,900$144,200$358,100
2024$213,900$144,200$358,100
2024$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2023$213,900$144,200$358,100
2022$213,900$144,200$358,100
2022$162,700$139,200$301,900
2022$162,700$139,200$301,900
2022$162,700$139,200$301,900
2021$162,700$139,200$301,900
2021$162,700$139,200$301,900
2021$162,700$139,200$301,900
2021$162,700$139,200$301,900
2020$149,000$127,600$276,600
2020$149,000$127,600$276,600
2020$149,000$127,600$276,600
2020$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$149,000$127,600$276,600
2019$122,300$124,300$246,600
2018$122,300$124,300$246,600
2018$122,300$124,300$246,600
2018$122,300$124,300$246,600
2017$122,300$124,300$246,600
2017$121,300$121,500$242,800
2017$121,300$121,500$242,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 11/ / Location : 7117 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps