852 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
852 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ / 68/ /
Acct#
2886
Owner
MAIELLO, WENDY
Total Market Value
$325,700
Appraisal
$325,700
PID
2709
Building Count
1
Legal Description
852 THIRD STREET
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.55
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,500$84,200$325,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,500$84,200$325,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMAIELLO, WENDY
Address852 THIRD ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-0022
Sale Price$320,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2909/1
Sale Date04/26/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MAIELLO, WENDY $320,00012909/10104/26/2022220002909
WILLIAMS, FRANKLIN $200,000110842/10112/16/2021210010842
UPDIKE, ELBERT B ET UX$00287/689 12/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 1,270
Replacement Cost: $280,201
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$241,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1270
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,270 1,270
BSMBasement 1,270 0
OPROpen Porch 60 0
PTOPatio 54 0
   2,654 1,270

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.55
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$84,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,500$84,200$325,700
2025$241,500$84,200$325,700
2025$241,500$84,200$325,700
2024$244,700$63,000$307,700
2024$244,700$63,000$307,700
2024$244,700$63,000$307,700
2024$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2022$244,700$64,200$308,900
2022$182,900$64,200$247,100
2022$182,900$64,200$247,100
2022$140,100$64,200$204,300
2021$140,100$64,200$204,300
2021$140,100$64,200$204,300
2021$140,100$64,200$204,300
2021$140,100$64,200$204,300
2020$129,600$65,400$195,000
2020$129,600$65,400$195,000
2020$129,600$65,400$195,000
2020$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$112,000$40,200$152,200
2018$112,000$40,200$152,200
2018$112,000$40,200$152,200
2018$112,000$40,200$152,200
2017$112,000$40,200$152,200
2017$112,000$40,200$152,200
2017$112,000$40,200$152,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,500$84,200$325,700
2025$241,500$84,200$325,700
2025$241,500$84,200$325,700
2024$244,700$63,000$307,700
2024$244,700$63,000$307,700
2024$244,700$63,000$307,700
2024$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2023$244,700$63,000$307,700
2022$244,700$64,200$308,900
2022$182,900$64,200$247,100
2022$182,900$64,200$247,100
2022$140,100$64,200$204,300
2021$140,100$64,200$204,300
2021$140,100$64,200$204,300
2021$140,100$64,200$204,300
2021$140,100$64,200$204,300
2020$129,600$65,400$195,000
2020$129,600$65,400$195,000
2020$129,600$65,400$195,000
2020$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$129,600$65,400$195,000
2019$112,000$40,200$152,200
2018$112,000$40,200$152,200
2018$112,000$40,200$152,200
2018$112,000$40,200$152,200
2017$112,000$40,200$152,200
2017$112,000$40,200$152,200
2017$112,000$40,200$152,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 68/ / Location : 852 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps