12472 CALVERT ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12472 CALVERT ST
Parcel ID
30/ G 1/ A/ /
Acct#
2894
Owner
POTEAT, ROBERT DANA ET UX
Total Market Value
$515,600
Appraisal
$515,600
PID
2716
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WATT PARCEL A
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
4.84
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$368,000$147,600$515,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$368,000$147,600$515,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPOTEAT, ROBERT DANA ET UX
Address12472 CALVERT ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5140
Sale Price$345,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4956/1
Sale Date09/12/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
POTEAT, ROBERT DANA ET UX$345,00014956/10109/12/2017170004956
FINKS, LAURA DENISE ET AL$187,50010530/10101/31/2017170000530
WELLS FARGO BANK$191,20916250/10510/24/2016160006250
VERNOR, KAREN$210,00013713/0 06/22/20093713
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO TEE$346,22613406/0 05/20/20083406
MELINSKY, RAYMOND J ET UX$285,00001398/0 02/17/20041398
BROOKER, ORBON KEITH ET UX$115,0000377/113 11/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 1,754
Replacement Cost: $397,374
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$365,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1754
Fin Basement Area1052
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,754 1,754
BSMBasement 1,754 0
DCKDeck 522 0
GARGarage 750 0
OPROpen Porch 24 0
SCRScreened Porch 300 0
   5,104 1,754

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.84
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$147,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE100.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE240.00 UNITS$1,0001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$368,000$147,600$515,600
2025$368,000$147,600$515,600
2025$368,000$147,600$515,600
2024$361,600$117,600$479,200
2024$361,600$117,600$479,200
2024$361,600$117,600$479,200
2024$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$285,400$102,600$388,000
2022$285,400$102,600$388,000
2022$285,400$102,600$388,000
2022$285,400$102,600$388,000
2022$285,400$102,600$388,000
2021$285,400$102,600$388,000
2021$285,400$102,600$388,000
2021$285,400$102,600$388,000
2021$285,400$102,600$388,000
2020$258,100$91,000$349,100
2020$258,100$91,000$349,100
2020$258,100$91,000$349,100
2020$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$254,300$91,000$345,300
2018$238,500$87,700$326,200
2018$238,500$87,700$326,200
2018$238,500$87,700$326,200
2017$238,500$87,700$326,200
2017$205,000$87,700$292,700
2017$205,000$87,700$292,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$368,000$147,600$515,600
2025$368,000$147,600$515,600
2025$368,000$147,600$515,600
2024$361,600$117,600$479,200
2024$361,600$117,600$479,200
2024$361,600$117,600$479,200
2024$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$361,600$117,600$479,200
2023$285,400$102,600$388,000
2022$285,400$102,600$388,000
2022$285,400$102,600$388,000
2022$285,400$102,600$388,000
2022$285,400$102,600$388,000
2021$285,400$102,600$388,000
2021$285,400$102,600$388,000
2021$285,400$102,600$388,000
2021$285,400$102,600$388,000
2020$258,100$91,000$349,100
2020$258,100$91,000$349,100
2020$258,100$91,000$349,100
2020$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$258,100$91,000$349,100
2019$254,300$91,000$345,300
2018$238,500$87,700$326,200
2018$238,500$87,700$326,200
2018$238,500$87,700$326,200
2017$238,500$87,700$326,200
2017$205,000$87,700$292,700
2017$205,000$87,700$292,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 30/ G 1/ A/ / Location : 12472 CALVERT ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps