188 WAYLAND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
188 WAYLAND RD
Parcel ID
40/ K 1/ 69/ /
Acct#
285
Owner
SOUTH, WESLEY ET UX
Total Market Value
$447,200
Appraisal
$447,200
PID
274
Building Count
1
Legal Description
11,251 SQ FT LOT 69 SEC A VAUGHNS BRANCH VILLAGE
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,200$104,000$447,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,200$104,000$447,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSOUTH, WESLEY ET UX
Address188 WAYLAND RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1941
Sale Price$389,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6856/1
Sale Date12/14/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SOUTH, WESLEY ET UX $389,90016856/10112/14/2022220006856
NOVAK, ARLENE M$192,00013910/0 07/02/20123910
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$308,24612555/0 05/01/20122555
FOX, KELLY F$385,000144/0 01/03/200744
CHEATLE, RACHEL T$209,90013816/0 05/09/20023816
TRIGON DEVELOPMENT LLC$700,0007396/0 01/23/2001396
ELTELL GROUP LLC$148,0007395/0 01/23/2001395
DIXON, FRANKLIN P$33,0000399/210 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 2,373
Replacement Cost: $380,479
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$342,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area816
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,216 1,216
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,041 1,041
OVROverhang 116 116
BSMBasement 816 0
SCRScreened Porch 308 0
   3,497 2,373

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$104,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 8TY8TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,200$104,000$447,200
2025$343,200$104,000$447,200
2025$343,200$104,000$447,200
2024$335,500$55,800$391,300
2024$335,500$55,800$391,300
2024$335,500$55,800$391,300
2024$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2022$262,800$57,000$319,800
2022$262,800$57,000$319,800
2022$262,800$57,000$319,800
2022$262,800$57,000$319,800
2021$262,800$57,000$319,800
2021$262,800$57,000$319,800
2021$262,800$57,000$319,800
2021$262,800$57,000$319,800
2020$245,800$52,200$298,000
2020$245,800$52,200$298,000
2020$242,900$52,200$295,100
2020$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$229,100$40,700$269,800
2018$229,100$40,700$269,800
2018$229,100$40,700$269,800
2018$229,100$40,700$269,800
2017$229,100$40,700$269,800
2017$229,100$40,700$269,800
2017$229,100$40,700$269,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$343,200$104,000$447,200
2025$343,200$104,000$447,200
2025$343,200$104,000$447,200
2024$335,500$55,800$391,300
2024$335,500$55,800$391,300
2024$335,500$55,800$391,300
2024$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2023$335,500$55,800$391,300
2022$262,800$57,000$319,800
2022$262,800$57,000$319,800
2022$262,800$57,000$319,800
2022$262,800$57,000$319,800
2021$262,800$57,000$319,800
2021$262,800$57,000$319,800
2021$262,800$57,000$319,800
2021$262,800$57,000$319,800
2020$245,800$52,200$298,000
2020$245,800$52,200$298,000
2020$242,900$52,200$295,100
2020$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$242,900$52,200$295,100
2019$229,100$40,700$269,800
2018$229,100$40,700$269,800
2018$229,100$40,700$269,800
2018$229,100$40,700$269,800
2017$229,100$40,700$269,800
2017$229,100$40,700$269,800
2017$229,100$40,700$269,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ K 1/ 69/ / Location : 188 WAYLAND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps