196 WAYLAND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
196 WAYLAND RD
Parcel ID
40/ K 1/ 71/ /
Acct#
287
Owner
AKERS, ANTHONY E
Total Market Value
$270,000
Appraisal
$270,000
PID
276
Building Count
1
Legal Description
15,407 SQ FT LOT 71 SEC A VAUGHNS BRANCH VILLAGE
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.35
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$165,200$104,800$270,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$165,200$104,800$270,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerAKERS, ANTHONY E
Address196 WAYLAND RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1941
Sale Price$115,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1706/0
Sale Date04/02/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
AKERS, ANTHONY E$115,00011706/0 04/02/20101706
ARGENT DEVELOPMENT LLC$76,20217098/0 12/02/20097098
KNIGHTON, MELINDA K$200,00016644/0 06/15/20066644
JOHNSON, GEORGE A ET UX$016546/0 06/13/20066546
JOHNSON, GEORGE A$72,0001561/589 08/31/19950
VANCE, JAMES F ET UX$65,00000363/746 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 864
Replacement Cost: $192,140
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$165,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 864 864
DCKDeck 96 0
   960 864

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.35
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$104,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$165,200$104,800$270,000
2025$165,200$104,800$270,000
2025$165,200$104,800$270,000
2024$159,800$71,600$231,400
2024$159,800$71,600$231,400
2024$159,800$71,600$231,400
2024$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2022$114,900$57,400$172,300
2022$114,900$57,400$172,300
2022$114,900$57,400$172,300
2022$114,900$57,400$172,300
2021$114,900$57,400$172,300
2021$114,900$57,400$172,300
2021$114,900$57,400$172,300
2021$114,900$57,400$172,300
2020$109,900$52,900$162,800
2020$109,900$52,900$162,800
2020$109,900$52,900$162,800
2020$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$91,600$41,200$132,800
2018$91,600$41,200$132,800
2018$91,600$41,200$132,800
2018$91,600$41,200$132,800
2017$91,600$41,200$132,800
2017$91,600$41,200$132,800
2017$91,600$41,200$132,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$165,200$104,800$270,000
2025$165,200$104,800$270,000
2025$165,200$104,800$270,000
2024$159,800$71,600$231,400
2024$159,800$71,600$231,400
2024$159,800$71,600$231,400
2024$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2023$159,800$71,600$231,400
2022$114,900$57,400$172,300
2022$114,900$57,400$172,300
2022$114,900$57,400$172,300
2022$114,900$57,400$172,300
2021$114,900$57,400$172,300
2021$114,900$57,400$172,300
2021$114,900$57,400$172,300
2021$114,900$57,400$172,300
2020$109,900$52,900$162,800
2020$109,900$52,900$162,800
2020$109,900$52,900$162,800
2020$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$109,900$52,900$162,800
2019$91,600$41,200$132,800
2018$91,600$41,200$132,800
2018$91,600$41,200$132,800
2018$91,600$41,200$132,800
2017$91,600$41,200$132,800
2017$91,600$41,200$132,800
2017$91,600$41,200$132,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ K 1/ 71/ / Location : 196 WAYLAND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps