13450 ESSEX ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13450 ESSEX ST
Parcel ID
29/ B 1/ 10/ /
Acct#
2938
Owner
KARNES, JEFFREY W
Total Market Value
$394,100
Appraisal
$394,100
PID
2760
Building Count
1
Legal Description
STONEHOUSE MTN LOT 10
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,100$115,000$394,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,100$115,000$394,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKARNES, JEFFREY W
Address13450 ESSEX ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7381/0
Sale Date07/16/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KARNES, JEFFREY W$017381/0 07/16/20047381
KARNES, JEFFREY W ET UX$92,5000393/427 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 1,478
Replacement Cost: $335,110
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$278,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CEDAR SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1478
Fin Basement Area739
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,478 1,478
BSMBasement 1,478 0
DCKDeck 504 0
PTOPatio 168 0
   3,628 1,478

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,100$115,000$394,100
2025$279,100$115,000$394,100
2025$279,100$115,000$394,100
2024$267,200$85,000$352,200
2024$267,200$85,000$352,200
2024$267,200$85,000$352,200
2024$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$205,200$70,000$275,200
2022$205,200$70,000$275,200
2022$205,200$70,000$275,200
2022$205,200$70,000$275,200
2022$205,200$70,000$275,200
2021$205,200$70,000$275,200
2021$205,200$70,000$275,200
2021$205,200$70,000$275,200
2021$205,200$70,000$275,200
2020$187,100$58,400$245,500
2020$187,100$58,400$245,500
2020$187,100$58,400$245,500
2020$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$159,000$55,100$214,100
2018$159,000$55,100$214,100
2018$159,000$55,100$214,100
2018$159,000$55,100$214,100
2017$159,000$55,100$214,100
2017$159,000$55,100$214,100
2017$159,000$55,100$214,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,100$115,000$394,100
2025$279,100$115,000$394,100
2025$279,100$115,000$394,100
2024$267,200$85,000$352,200
2024$267,200$85,000$352,200
2024$267,200$85,000$352,200
2024$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$267,200$85,000$352,200
2023$205,200$70,000$275,200
2022$205,200$70,000$275,200
2022$205,200$70,000$275,200
2022$205,200$70,000$275,200
2022$205,200$70,000$275,200
2021$205,200$70,000$275,200
2021$205,200$70,000$275,200
2021$205,200$70,000$275,200
2021$205,200$70,000$275,200
2020$187,100$58,400$245,500
2020$187,100$58,400$245,500
2020$187,100$58,400$245,500
2020$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$187,100$58,400$245,500
2019$159,000$55,100$214,100
2018$159,000$55,100$214,100
2018$159,000$55,100$214,100
2018$159,000$55,100$214,100
2017$159,000$55,100$214,100
2017$159,000$55,100$214,100
2017$159,000$55,100$214,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ B 1/ 10/ / Location : 13450 ESSEX ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps