17153 PAYNE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17153 PAYNE RD
Parcel ID
42/ / 55/ B /
Acct#
288
Owner
BAJEK, MICHAEL L &
Assessed Value
$455,400
Appraisal
$646,800
PID
277
Building Count
1
Legal Description
INLET PLAT CAB 5/184
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
29.2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,800$330,000$646,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$316,800$330,000$646,800$138,600$455,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBAJEK, MICHAEL L &
BAJEK, BARBARA J
Address17153 PAYNE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4472
Sale Price$75,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 607/554
Sale Date04/28/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BAJEK, MICHAEL L &$75,0001607/554 04/28/19970
AUSTIN, DAVID D ET UX$44,95000/0 01/01/19740

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1997
Living Area: 2,002
Replacement Cost: $357,680
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$314,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1372
Fin Basement Area1200
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,372 1,372
FUSFinished Upper Story 630 630
BSMBasement 1,372 0
DCKDeck 28 0
   3,402 2,002

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)29.2
Frontage
Depth
Land$330,000
Clean & Green Value$138,600
Clean & Green Acres28.20

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,2001
MSC477FR & M BARN-(2)  1.00 UNIT$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$316,800$330,000$646,800
2025$316,800$330,000$646,800
2025$316,800$330,000$646,800
2024$311,300$233,900$545,200
2024$311,300$233,900$545,200
2024$311,300$233,900$545,200
2024$311,300$233,900$545,200
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200
2022$232,000$210,100$442,100
2022$232,000$210,100$442,100
2022$232,000$210,100$442,100
2022$232,000$210,100$442,100
2021$232,000$210,100$442,100
2021$232,000$210,100$442,100
2021$232,000$210,100$442,100
2021$232,000$210,100$442,100
2020$221,700$200,300$422,000
2020$221,700$200,300$422,000
2020$221,700$200,300$422,000
2020$221,700$200,300$422,000
2019$221,700$200,300$422,000
2019$221,700$200,300$422,000
2019$221,700$200,300$422,000
2019$221,700$200,300$422,000
2019$197,200$200,300$397,500
2018$197,200$200,300$397,500
2018$197,200$200,300$397,500
2018$197,200$200,300$397,500
2017$197,200$200,300$397,500
2017$197,200$200,300$397,500
2017$197,200$200,300$397,500

Assessment
2025$316,800$330,000$646,800$138,600$455,400
2025$316,800$330,000$646,800$138,600$455,400
2025$316,800$330,000$646,800$138,600$455,400
2024$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2024$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2024$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2024$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2023$311,300$233,900$545,200$111,700$423,000
2022$232,000$210,100$442,100$83,500$315,500
2022$232,000$210,100$442,100$83,500$315,500
2022$232,000$210,100$442,100$83,500$315,500
2022$232,000$210,100$442,100$83,500$315,500
2021$232,000$210,100$442,100$83,500$315,500
2021$232,000$210,100$442,100$83,500$315,500
2021$232,000$210,100$442,100$83,500$315,500
2021$232,000$210,100$442,100$83,500$315,500
2020$221,700$200,300$422,000$69,600$291,300
2020$221,700$200,300$422,000$69,600$291,300
2020$221,700$200,300$422,000$69,600$291,300
2020$221,700$200,300$422,000$200,300$422,000
2019$221,700$200,300$422,000$200,300$422,000
2019$221,700$200,300$422,000$200,300$422,000
2019$221,700$200,300$422,000$200,300$422,000
2019$221,700$200,300$422,000$200,300$422,000
2019$197,200$200,300$397,500$200,300$397,500
2018$197,200$200,300$397,500$200,300$397,500
2018$197,200$200,300$397,500$200,300$397,500
2018$197,200$200,300$397,500$200,300$397,500
2017$197,200$200,300$397,500$200,300$397,500
2017$197,200$200,300$397,500$200,300$397,500
2017$197,200$200,300$397,500$200,300$397,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 42/ / 55/ B / Location : 17153 PAYNE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps