501 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
501 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ J1 1/ /
Acct#
2962
Owner
JHB OFFICE BUILDING LLC
Total Market Value
$499,800
Appraisal
$499,800
PID
2784
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COLEMAN
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.265
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,800$160,000$499,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,800$160,000$499,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJHB OFFICE BUILDING LLC
Address501 N MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 12677/0
Sale Date10/07/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JHB OFFICE BUILDING LLC$0112677/0 10/07/200512677
DANIEL, JOSEPH R$80,0000422/669 01/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 4,592
Replacement Cost: $462,955
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$333,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleOffice
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms10
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 4,592 4,592
OPROpen Porch 100 0
   4,692 4,592

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$160,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL380.00 UNITS$3,5001
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,800$160,000$499,800
2025$339,800$160,000$499,800
2025$339,800$160,000$499,800
2024$348,800$160,000$508,800
2024$348,800$160,000$508,800
2024$348,800$160,000$508,800
2024$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2022$326,500$160,000$486,500
2022$326,500$160,000$486,500
2022$326,500$160,000$486,500
2022$326,500$160,000$486,500
2021$326,500$160,000$486,500
2021$326,500$160,000$486,500
2021$326,500$160,000$486,500
2021$326,500$160,000$486,500
2020$304,700$160,000$464,700
2020$304,700$160,000$464,700
2020$304,700$160,000$464,700
2020$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$281,400$160,000$441,400
2018$281,400$160,000$441,400
2018$281,400$160,000$441,400
2018$281,400$160,000$441,400
2017$281,400$160,000$441,400
2017$281,400$160,000$441,400
2017$281,400$160,000$441,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,800$160,000$499,800
2025$339,800$160,000$499,800
2025$339,800$160,000$499,800
2024$348,800$160,000$508,800
2024$348,800$160,000$508,800
2024$348,800$160,000$508,800
2024$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2023$348,800$160,000$508,800
2022$326,500$160,000$486,500
2022$326,500$160,000$486,500
2022$326,500$160,000$486,500
2022$326,500$160,000$486,500
2021$326,500$160,000$486,500
2021$326,500$160,000$486,500
2021$326,500$160,000$486,500
2021$326,500$160,000$486,500
2020$304,700$160,000$464,700
2020$304,700$160,000$464,700
2020$304,700$160,000$464,700
2020$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$304,700$160,000$464,700
2019$281,400$160,000$441,400
2018$281,400$160,000$441,400
2018$281,400$160,000$441,400
2018$281,400$160,000$441,400
2017$281,400$160,000$441,400
2017$281,400$160,000$441,400
2017$281,400$160,000$441,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ J1 1/ / Location : 501 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps