15519 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15519 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
13/ / 43/ /
Acct#
2970
Owner
BROWN, GALEN N ET UX
Total Market Value
$554,800
Appraisal
$554,800
PID
2791
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAKSHADE LOT 1 PLAT CAB 6/380
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
9.06
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$366,300$188,500$554,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$366,300$188,500$554,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, GALEN N ET UX
Address15519 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2350
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4798/0
Sale Date07/16/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, GALEN N ET UX$014798/0 07/16/20134798
BROWN, GALEN E ET UX$285,0001721/443 06/12/20000
DARLING, DOUGLAS E ET UX$23,54400266/512 01/01/19770

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 2,280
Replacement Cost: $389,498
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$335,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1785
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,785 1,785
FUSFinished Upper Story 495 495
BSMBasement 1,785 0
OPROpen Porch 104 0
   4,169 2,280

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)9.06
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$188,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDTYTYPICAL864.00 UNITS$17,7001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'450.00 UNITS$6,2001
STGSTORAGEAGABOVE GARAGE432.00 UNITS$4,3001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE288.00 UNITS$1,2001
STGSTORAGEATATTACHED240.00 UNITS$1,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$366,300$188,500$554,800
2025$366,300$188,500$554,800
2025$366,300$188,500$554,800
2024$355,800$161,400$517,200
2024$355,800$161,400$517,200
2024$355,800$161,400$517,200
2024$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$265,900$136,400$402,300
2022$265,900$136,400$402,300
2022$265,900$136,400$402,300
2022$265,900$136,400$402,300
2022$265,900$136,400$402,300
2021$265,900$136,400$402,300
2021$265,900$136,400$402,300
2021$265,900$136,400$402,300
2021$265,900$136,400$402,300
2020$272,900$123,100$396,000
2020$272,900$123,100$396,000
2020$272,900$123,100$396,000
2020$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$255,100$121,400$376,500
2018$255,100$121,400$376,500
2018$255,100$121,400$376,500
2018$255,100$121,400$376,500
2017$255,100$121,400$376,500
2017$255,100$121,400$376,500
2017$255,100$121,400$376,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$366,300$188,500$554,800
2025$366,300$188,500$554,800
2025$366,300$188,500$554,800
2024$355,800$161,400$517,200
2024$355,800$161,400$517,200
2024$355,800$161,400$517,200
2024$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$355,800$161,400$517,200
2023$265,900$136,400$402,300
2022$265,900$136,400$402,300
2022$265,900$136,400$402,300
2022$265,900$136,400$402,300
2022$265,900$136,400$402,300
2021$265,900$136,400$402,300
2021$265,900$136,400$402,300
2021$265,900$136,400$402,300
2021$265,900$136,400$402,300
2020$272,900$123,100$396,000
2020$272,900$123,100$396,000
2020$272,900$123,100$396,000
2020$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$272,900$123,100$396,000
2019$255,100$121,400$376,500
2018$255,100$121,400$376,500
2018$255,100$121,400$376,500
2018$255,100$121,400$376,500
2017$255,100$121,400$376,500
2017$255,100$121,400$376,500
2017$255,100$121,400$376,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ / 43/ / Location : 15519 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps