605 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
605 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Q 2/ /
Acct#
2977
Owner
DUNPHY, EDWARD ET UX
Total Market Value
$295,400
Appraisal
$295,400
PID
2796
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,300$86,100$295,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,300$86,100$295,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDUNPHY, EDWARD ET UX
Address605 S WEST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3226
Sale Price$135,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2449/0
Sale Date04/10/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DUNPHY, EDWARD ET UX$135,00012449/0 04/10/20132449
MERIWETHER, GORDON K III$245,000112324/0 11/17/200612324
FISCUS, SIMON C ET UX$124,00015855/0 07/18/20025855
GREGORY, PATSY K$75,0001556/286 06/22/19950
DAVIDSON, SARAH B.$24,0000296/299 01/01/19800

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1948
Living Area: 1,448
Replacement Cost: $242,768
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$208,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 724 724
FUSFinished Upper Story 724 724
OPROpen Porch 56 0
SCRScreened Porch 162 0
   1,666 1,448

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
GAZGAZEBOTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
    0.00  1
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,300$86,100$295,400
2025$209,300$86,100$295,400
2025$209,300$86,100$295,400
2024$212,800$67,500$280,300
2024$212,800$67,500$280,300
2024$212,800$67,500$280,300
2024$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$155,000$65,700$220,700
2022$155,000$65,700$220,700
2022$155,000$65,700$220,700
2022$155,000$65,700$220,700
2022$155,000$65,700$220,700
2021$155,000$65,700$220,700
2021$155,000$65,700$220,700
2021$155,000$65,700$220,700
2021$155,000$65,700$220,700
2020$148,400$45,100$193,500
2020$148,400$45,100$193,500
2020$148,400$45,100$193,500
2020$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$142,500$45,100$187,600
2018$142,500$45,100$187,600
2018$142,500$45,100$187,600
2018$142,500$45,100$187,600
2017$142,500$45,100$187,600
2017$142,500$45,100$187,600
2017$142,500$45,100$187,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,300$86,100$295,400
2025$209,300$86,100$295,400
2025$209,300$86,100$295,400
2024$212,800$67,500$280,300
2024$212,800$67,500$280,300
2024$212,800$67,500$280,300
2024$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$212,800$67,500$280,300
2023$155,000$65,700$220,700
2022$155,000$65,700$220,700
2022$155,000$65,700$220,700
2022$155,000$65,700$220,700
2022$155,000$65,700$220,700
2021$155,000$65,700$220,700
2021$155,000$65,700$220,700
2021$155,000$65,700$220,700
2021$155,000$65,700$220,700
2020$148,400$45,100$193,500
2020$148,400$45,100$193,500
2020$148,400$45,100$193,500
2020$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$148,400$45,100$193,500
2019$142,500$45,100$187,600
2018$142,500$45,100$187,600
2018$142,500$45,100$187,600
2018$142,500$45,100$187,600
2017$142,500$45,100$187,600
2017$142,500$45,100$187,600
2017$142,500$45,100$187,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Q 2/ / Location : 605 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps