190 DUKE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
190 DUKE ST
Parcel ID
41/ / 48/ B /
Acct#
2995
Owner
MOSBY MEADOWS APARTMENT PARTNERSHIP
Total Market Value
$5,449,700
Appraisal
$5,449,700
PID
2813
Building Count
5
Legal Description
MOSBY MEADOWS PARCEL C
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
5.62
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,185,200$1,264,500$5,449,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,185,200$1,264,500$5,449,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
210-220 DUKE ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
205-215 DUKE ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
300-310 DUKE ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
320 DUKE ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerMOSBY MEADOWS APARTMENT PARTNERSHIP
AddressPO BOX 1148
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$205,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 444/314
Sale Date10/01/1990
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MOSBY MEADOWS APARTMENT PARTNERSHIP$205,0000444/314 10/01/19900
JEFFERSON HOMEBUILDERS INC$205,000 374/85 09/30/1987 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1991
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $91,980
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$85,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy91.00
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseDwelling - Multi - Comm
Total Rooms5
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths1
Half Baths0
Bedrooms2
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
APTApartment 1,008 1,008
   1,008 1,008
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 37,152
Replacement Cost: $1,342,529
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,154,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 5
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories3
Occupancy23
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)0
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 37,152 37,152
   37,152 37,152
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1990
Living Area: 24,768
Replacement Cost: $966,026
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$830,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 5
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories3
Occupancy23
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)0
Full Bath(s)0
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)0
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 24,768 24,768
   24,768 24,768
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 24,384
Replacement Cost: $958,183
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$824,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 5
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories3
Occupancy23
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)0
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 24,384 24,384
   24,384 24,384
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 12,192
Replacement Cost: $553,103
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$475,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 5
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories3
Occupancy22
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)0
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 12,192 12,192
   12,192 12,192

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code300C
DescriptionDwelling - Multi - Comm  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.62
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$1,264,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$24,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,185,200$1,264,500$5,449,700
2025$4,185,200$1,264,500$5,449,700
2025$4,369,700$1,405,000$5,774,700
2024$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2024$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2024$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2024$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2022$3,362,300$900,000$4,262,300
2022$3,362,300$900,000$4,262,300
2022$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2022$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2021$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2021$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2021$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2021$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2020$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2020$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2020$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2020$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2018$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2018$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2018$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2017$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2017$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2017$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,185,200$1,264,500$5,449,700
2025$4,185,200$1,264,500$5,449,700
2025$4,369,700$1,405,000$5,774,700
2024$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2024$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2024$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2024$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2023$3,971,200$900,000$4,871,200
2022$3,362,300$900,000$4,262,300
2022$3,362,300$900,000$4,262,300
2022$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2022$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2021$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2021$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2021$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2021$3,313,100$900,000$4,213,100
2020$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2020$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2020$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2020$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,944,400$900,000$3,844,400
2019$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2018$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2018$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2018$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2017$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2017$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600
2017$2,897,600$900,000$3,797,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 48/ B / Location : 190 DUKE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps