261 QUEEN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
261 QUEEN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 19/ 10/ /
Acct#
3003
Owner
PEMPEL, JOHN W ET UX
Total Market Value
$390,800
Appraisal
$390,800
PID
2821
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MOSBY MEADOWS-LOT 10 10000 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,600$94,200$390,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,600$94,200$390,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPEMPEL, JOHN W ET UX
Address261 QUEEN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1557
Sale Price$242,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5403/1
Sale Date10/02/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PEMPEL, JOHN W ET UX $242,00015403/10110/02/2017170005403
LILLARD, KEVIN ALLEN$120,50016298/0 10/22/20096298
SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEV$302,5621302/0 01/20/2009302
GARCIA, JOSE M ET AL$299,000111711/0 09/21/200511711
FINCHAM, ANTHONY ET UX$149,90014291/0 05/28/20024291
MAYBERRY, CHRISTIAN D ET UX$138,00014136/0 07/03/20014136
HERNANDEZ, ANTONIO ET UX$84,0000526/37 04/01/19940
BRITTINGHAM, GREGORY L ET AL$70,7000369/92 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 1,724
Replacement Cost: $314,680
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$295,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.70
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 872 872
FFLFirst Floor 852 852
BALBalcony 12 0
DCKDeck 96 0
GARGarage 308 0
OPROpen Porch 95 0
   2,235 1,724

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0236
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$94,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT64.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,600$94,200$390,800
2025$296,600$94,200$390,800
2025$296,600$94,200$390,800
2024$276,700$79,300$356,000
2024$276,700$79,300$356,000
2024$276,700$79,300$356,000
2024$276,700$79,300$356,000
2023$276,700$79,300$356,000
2023$276,700$79,300$356,000
2023$276,700$79,300$356,000
2023$276,600$79,300$355,900
2023$276,600$83,900$360,500
2022$215,900$65,200$281,100
2022$215,900$65,200$281,100
2022$215,900$65,200$281,100
2022$215,900$65,200$281,100
2021$215,900$65,200$281,100
2021$215,900$65,200$281,100
2021$215,900$65,200$281,100
2021$215,900$65,200$281,100
2020$183,600$48,100$231,700
2020$183,600$48,100$231,700
2020$183,600$48,100$231,700
2020$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$178,500$48,100$226,600
2018$165,100$48,100$213,200
2018$165,100$48,100$213,200
2018$165,100$48,100$213,200
2017$165,100$48,100$213,200
2017$150,400$48,100$198,500
2017$150,400$48,100$198,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,600$94,200$390,800
2025$296,600$94,200$390,800
2025$296,600$94,200$390,800
2024$276,700$79,300$356,000
2024$276,700$79,300$356,000
2024$276,700$79,300$356,000
2024$276,700$79,300$356,000
2023$276,700$79,300$356,000
2023$276,700$79,300$356,000
2023$276,700$79,300$356,000
2023$276,600$79,300$355,900
2023$276,600$83,900$360,500
2022$215,900$65,200$281,100
2022$215,900$65,200$281,100
2022$215,900$65,200$281,100
2022$215,900$65,200$281,100
2021$215,900$65,200$281,100
2021$215,900$65,200$281,100
2021$215,900$65,200$281,100
2021$215,900$65,200$281,100
2020$183,600$48,100$231,700
2020$183,600$48,100$231,700
2020$183,600$48,100$231,700
2020$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$183,600$48,100$231,700
2019$178,500$48,100$226,600
2018$165,100$48,100$213,200
2018$165,100$48,100$213,200
2018$165,100$48,100$213,200
2017$165,100$48,100$213,200
2017$150,400$48,100$198,500
2017$150,400$48,100$198,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 19/ 10/ / Location : 261 QUEEN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps