281 QUEEN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
281 QUEEN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 19/ 12/ /
Acct#
3005
Owner
WILLIAMS, GEORGE W ET UX
Total Market Value
$318,600
Appraisal
$318,600
PID
2823
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MOSBY MEADOWS-LOT 12 10000 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,200$94,400$318,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,200$94,400$318,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWILLIAMS, GEORGE W ET UX
Address2491 POST OAK DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4191
Sale Price$104,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4400/0
Sale Date07/17/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WILLIAMS, GEORGE W ET UX$104,00014400/0 07/17/20014400
MALDOVEN, ROBERT D TEE ET AL$051599/0 03/29/20011599
MALDOVEN, ROBERT D ET UX$80,0000390/647 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 1,380
Replacement Cost: $260,136
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$223,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.7
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 768 768
FUSFinished Upper Story 612 612
DCKDeck 96 0
   1,476 1,380

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0236
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$94,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$3001
STGSTORAGEFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,200$94,400$318,600
2025$224,200$94,400$318,600
2025$224,200$94,400$318,600
2024$214,600$79,400$294,000
2024$214,600$79,400$294,000
2024$214,600$79,400$294,000
2024$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$84,000$298,600
2022$166,400$55,300$221,700
2022$166,400$55,300$221,700
2022$166,400$55,300$221,700
2022$166,400$55,300$221,700
2021$166,400$55,300$221,700
2021$166,400$55,300$221,700
2021$166,400$55,300$221,700
2021$166,400$55,300$221,700
2020$143,200$38,200$181,400
2020$137,600$38,200$175,800
2020$137,600$38,200$175,800
2020$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$127,100$38,200$165,300
2018$127,100$38,200$165,300
2018$127,100$38,200$165,300
2018$127,100$38,200$165,300
2017$127,100$38,200$165,300
2017$127,100$38,200$165,300
2017$127,100$38,200$165,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,200$94,400$318,600
2025$224,200$94,400$318,600
2025$224,200$94,400$318,600
2024$214,600$79,400$294,000
2024$214,600$79,400$294,000
2024$214,600$79,400$294,000
2024$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$79,400$294,000
2023$214,600$84,000$298,600
2022$166,400$55,300$221,700
2022$166,400$55,300$221,700
2022$166,400$55,300$221,700
2022$166,400$55,300$221,700
2021$166,400$55,300$221,700
2021$166,400$55,300$221,700
2021$166,400$55,300$221,700
2021$166,400$55,300$221,700
2020$143,200$38,200$181,400
2020$137,600$38,200$175,800
2020$137,600$38,200$175,800
2020$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$137,600$38,200$175,800
2019$127,100$38,200$165,300
2018$127,100$38,200$165,300
2018$127,100$38,200$165,300
2018$127,100$38,200$165,300
2017$127,100$38,200$165,300
2017$127,100$38,200$165,300
2017$127,100$38,200$165,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 19/ 12/ / Location : 281 QUEEN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps