231 DUKE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
231 DUKE ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 19/ 27/ /
Acct#
3019
Owner
RODRIGUEZ ROSALES, JOSUE EDENILSON
Total Market Value
$396,700
Appraisal
$396,700
PID
2837
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MOSBY MEADOWS-LOT 27 10505 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.24
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$302,200$94,500$396,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$302,200$94,500$396,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRODRIGUEZ ROSALES, JOSUE EDENILSON
Address231 DUKE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1558
Sale Price$410,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2660/1
Sale Date06/25/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RODRIGUEZ ROSALES, JOSUE EDENILSON $410,00012660/10106/25/2024240002660
LEIGH, ANDREA$190,00012371/0 04/23/20092371
TEMPLE, BENJAMIN A ET UX$164,90015812/0 05/30/20035812
GAHAGEN, GLENN A ET UX$119,4621727/32 08/04/20000
NOONAN, MELANIE KAY$89,5000400/270 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 2,160
Replacement Cost: $342,406
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$301,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,184 1,184
FUSFinished Upper Story 976 976
OPROpen Porch 36 0
SCRScreened Porch 144 0
TDKTrex Deck 182 0
   2,522 2,160

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0236
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$94,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME96.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$302,200$94,500$396,700
2025$302,200$94,500$396,700
2025$302,200$94,500$396,700
2024$281,200$79,500$360,700
2024$281,200$79,500$360,700
2024$276,400$79,500$355,900
2024$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$84,200$360,600
2022$231,900$65,400$297,300
2022$231,900$65,400$297,300
2022$231,900$65,400$297,300
2022$231,900$65,400$297,300
2021$231,900$65,400$297,300
2021$231,900$65,400$297,300
2021$231,900$65,400$297,300
2021$231,900$65,400$297,300
2020$191,700$48,300$240,000
2020$191,700$48,300$240,000
2020$191,700$48,300$240,000
2020$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$180,200$48,300$228,500
2018$180,200$48,300$228,500
2018$180,200$48,300$228,500
2018$180,200$48,300$228,500
2017$180,200$48,300$228,500
2017$180,200$48,300$228,500
2017$180,200$48,300$228,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$302,200$94,500$396,700
2025$302,200$94,500$396,700
2025$302,200$94,500$396,700
2024$281,200$79,500$360,700
2024$281,200$79,500$360,700
2024$276,400$79,500$355,900
2024$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$79,500$355,900
2023$276,400$84,200$360,600
2022$231,900$65,400$297,300
2022$231,900$65,400$297,300
2022$231,900$65,400$297,300
2022$231,900$65,400$297,300
2021$231,900$65,400$297,300
2021$231,900$65,400$297,300
2021$231,900$65,400$297,300
2021$231,900$65,400$297,300
2020$191,700$48,300$240,000
2020$191,700$48,300$240,000
2020$191,700$48,300$240,000
2020$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$191,700$48,300$240,000
2019$180,200$48,300$228,500
2018$180,200$48,300$228,500
2018$180,200$48,300$228,500
2018$180,200$48,300$228,500
2017$180,200$48,300$228,500
2017$180,200$48,300$228,500
2017$180,200$48,300$228,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 19/ 27/ / Location : 231 DUKE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps