241 DUKE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
241 DUKE ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 19/ 28/ /
Acct#
3020
Owner
BUTLER, BRENDA
Total Market Value
$301,300
Appraisal
$301,300
PID
2838
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MOSBY MEADOWS-LOT 28 14086 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.32
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$95,100$301,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$95,100$301,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTLER, BRENDA
Address241 DUKE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1558
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0016/1
Sale Date01/02/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUTLER, BRENDA$010016/10101/02/2025250000016
BUTLER, JAKE JR$014151/0 06/19/20134151
BUTLER, JAKE JR ET AL$014150/0 06/19/20134150
RAY, LUCY B ESTATE OF$01111/0 03/29/2011111
RAY, LUCY B$93,5001702/579 11/09/19990
HALL, DAVID M ET UX$78,9000486/280 10/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 1,056
Replacement Cost: $239,137
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$205,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,056 1,056
DCKDeck 126 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 288 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   1,614 1,056

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0236
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.32
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$95,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT48.00 UNITS$2001
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$95,100$301,300
2025$206,200$95,100$301,300
2025$206,200$95,100$301,300
2024$194,800$80,000$274,800
2024$194,800$80,000$274,800
2024$194,800$80,000$274,800
2024$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$84,700$279,500
2022$165,300$65,800$231,100
2022$165,300$65,800$231,100
2022$165,300$65,800$231,100
2022$165,300$65,800$231,100
2021$165,300$65,800$231,100
2021$165,300$65,800$231,100
2021$165,300$65,800$231,100
2021$165,300$65,800$231,100
2020$132,900$48,800$181,700
2020$132,900$48,800$181,700
2020$132,900$48,800$181,700
2020$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$113,800$48,800$162,600
2018$113,800$48,800$162,600
2018$113,800$48,800$162,600
2018$113,800$48,800$162,600
2017$113,800$48,800$162,600
2017$113,800$48,800$162,600
2017$113,800$48,800$162,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$95,100$301,300
2025$206,200$95,100$301,300
2025$206,200$95,100$301,300
2024$194,800$80,000$274,800
2024$194,800$80,000$274,800
2024$194,800$80,000$274,800
2024$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$80,000$274,800
2023$194,800$84,700$279,500
2022$165,300$65,800$231,100
2022$165,300$65,800$231,100
2022$165,300$65,800$231,100
2022$165,300$65,800$231,100
2021$165,300$65,800$231,100
2021$165,300$65,800$231,100
2021$165,300$65,800$231,100
2021$165,300$65,800$231,100
2020$132,900$48,800$181,700
2020$132,900$48,800$181,700
2020$132,900$48,800$181,700
2020$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$132,900$48,800$181,700
2019$113,800$48,800$162,600
2018$113,800$48,800$162,600
2018$113,800$48,800$162,600
2018$113,800$48,800$162,600
2017$113,800$48,800$162,600
2017$113,800$48,800$162,600
2017$113,800$48,800$162,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 19/ 28/ / Location : 241 DUKE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps