23386 CEDAR RIDGE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
23386 CEDAR RIDGE RD
Parcel ID
60/ / 28/ /
Acct#
3048
Owner
FORTUNATO, THOMAS PAUL ET UX
Assessed Value
$859,300
Appraisal
$1,106,600
PID
2866
Building Count
2
Legal Description
LG PLAT CAB 1/6 PARCEL A
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
38.9
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$671,300$435,300$1,106,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$671,300$435,300$1,106,600$188,000$859,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
23416 CEDAR RIDGE RD RAPIDAN, VA 22733Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerFORTUNATO, THOMAS PAUL ET UX
Address23386 CEDAR RIDGE RD

RAPIDAN, VA 22733-2109
Sale Price$852,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1496/1
Sale Date03/12/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
FORTUNATO, THOMAS PAUL ET UX $852,50011496/10103/12/2020200001496
ROOK, ROBERT D &$175,0000369/263 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 4,449
Replacement Cost: $668,363
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$447,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace0
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 3,108 3,108
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,341 1,341
CRLCrawl Space 1,341 0
OPROpen Porch 236 0
PTOPatio 360 0
SLBSlab 1,711 0
STPStoop 41 0
   8,138 4,449
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2008
Living Area: 800
Replacement Cost: $205,068
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$192,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area800
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 800 800
BSMBasement 800 0
GARGarage 330 0
OPROpen Porch 70 0
PTOPatio 42 0
STPStoop 25 0
   2,067 800

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPLIINDOOR POOL574.00 UNITS$11,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)38.9
Frontage
Depth
Land$435,300
Clean & Green Value$188,000
Clean & Green Acres36.90

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNFRFRAME1620.00 UNITS$2,8001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT450.00 UNITS$1,5001
OFFOFFICEFRFRAME464.00 UNITS$5,5001
CRNCORN CRIB00300.00 UNITS$3001
LEANTOLEAN-TOTYATTACHED300.00 UNITS$3001
LEANTOLEAN-TOTYATTACHED300.00 UNITS$3001
BRNBARNFMFRAME & METAL3024.00 UNITS$5,1001
BRNPBARN - POLEATATTACHED400.00 UNITS$1,4001
BRNBARNLOAFLOAFING22.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$671,300$435,300$1,106,600
2025$671,300$435,300$1,106,600
2025$676,100$445,500$1,121,600
2024$653,000$368,100$1,021,100
2024$653,000$368,100$1,021,100
2024$653,000$368,100$1,021,100
2024$653,000$368,100$1,021,100
2023$653,000$368,100$1,021,100
2023$653,000$368,100$1,021,100
2023$653,000$368,100$1,021,100
2023$653,000$368,100$1,021,100
2023$489,500$338,600$828,100
2022$489,500$338,600$828,100
2022$489,500$338,600$828,100
2022$489,500$338,600$828,100
2022$489,500$338,600$828,100
2021$489,500$338,600$828,100
2021$489,500$338,600$828,100
2021$489,500$338,600$828,100
2021$489,500$338,600$828,100
2020$461,100$301,400$762,500
2020$470,500$301,400$771,900
2020$470,500$301,400$771,900
2020$470,500$301,400$771,900
2019$470,500$301,400$771,900
2019$470,500$301,400$771,900
2019$470,500$301,400$771,900
2019$470,500$301,400$771,900
2019$429,000$296,100$725,100
2018$429,000$296,100$725,100
2018$429,000$296,100$725,100
2018$429,000$296,100$725,100
2017$429,000$296,100$725,100
2017$429,000$296,100$725,100
2017$429,000$296,100$725,100

Assessment
2025$671,300$435,300$1,106,600$188,000$859,300
2025$671,300$435,300$1,106,600$188,000$859,300
2025$676,100$445,500$1,121,600$445,500$1,121,600
2024$653,000$368,100$1,021,100$368,100$1,021,100
2024$653,000$368,100$1,021,100$368,100$1,021,100
2024$653,000$368,100$1,021,100$368,100$1,021,100
2024$653,000$368,100$1,021,100$368,100$1,021,100
2023$653,000$368,100$1,021,100$368,100$1,021,100
2023$653,000$368,100$1,021,100$368,100$1,021,100
2023$653,000$368,100$1,021,100$368,100$1,021,100
2023$653,000$368,100$1,021,100$368,100$1,021,100
2023$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2022$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2022$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2022$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2022$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2021$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2021$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2021$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2021$489,500$338,600$828,100$338,600$828,100
2020$461,100$301,400$762,500$301,400$762,500
2020$470,500$301,400$771,900$301,400$771,900
2020$470,500$301,400$771,900$301,400$771,900
2020$470,500$301,400$771,900$301,400$771,900
2019$470,500$301,400$771,900$301,400$771,900
2019$470,500$301,400$771,900$301,400$771,900
2019$470,500$301,400$771,900$301,400$771,900
2019$470,500$301,400$771,900$301,400$771,900
2019$429,000$296,100$725,100$296,100$725,100
2018$429,000$296,100$725,100$296,100$725,100
2018$429,000$296,100$725,100$296,100$725,100
2018$429,000$296,100$725,100$296,100$725,100
2017$429,000$296,100$725,100$296,100$725,100
2017$429,000$296,100$725,100$296,100$725,100
2017$429,000$296,100$725,100$296,100$725,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 60/ / 28/ / Location : 23386 CEDAR RIDGE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps