402 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
402 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ B1 8/ /
Acct#
3064
Owner
601 EAST PROPERTIES LLC
Total Market Value
$261,400
Appraisal
$261,400
PID
2881
Building Count
1
Legal Description
402 S EAST STREET
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$175,300$86,100$261,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$175,300$86,100$261,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
Owner601 EAST PROPERTIES LLC
AddressPO BOX 1148
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$165,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1526/1
Sale Date03/24/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
601 EAST PROPERTIES LLC$165,00011526/10103/24/2017170001526
SMITH, BRYANT F$136,000012374/0 11/16/200412374
SETTI, LARRY L ET UX$00675/795 03/05/19990
S AND G PROPERTIES$63,0000427/319 12/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 2,029
Replacement Cost: $316,429
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$158,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,309 1,309
FUSFinished Upper Story 720 720
OPROpen Porch 108 0
   2,137 2,029

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR2GARAGE W/ LOFT/ATTICTYTYPICAL616.00 UNITS$16,6001
SLABCONCRETE SLAB 5TYTYPICAL640.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$175,300$86,100$261,400
2025$175,300$86,100$261,400
2025$175,300$86,100$261,400
2024$162,900$67,500$230,400
2024$162,900$67,500$230,400
2024$162,900$67,500$230,400
2024$162,900$67,500$230,400
2023$162,900$67,500$230,400
2023$162,900$67,500$230,400
2023$152,000$67,500$219,500
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$125,800$65,700$191,500
2022$125,800$65,700$191,500
2022$125,800$65,700$191,500
2022$125,800$65,700$191,500
2022$125,800$65,700$191,500
2021$125,800$65,700$191,500
2021$125,800$65,700$191,500
2021$125,800$65,700$191,500
2021$125,800$65,700$191,500
2020$120,000$45,100$165,100
2020$120,000$45,100$165,100
2020$120,000$45,100$165,100
2020$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2018$132,400$45,100$177,500
2018$132,400$45,100$177,500
2018$132,400$45,100$177,500
2017$132,400$45,100$177,500
2017$132,400$45,100$177,500
2017$149,700$45,100$194,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$175,300$86,100$261,400
2025$175,300$86,100$261,400
2025$175,300$86,100$261,400
2024$162,900$67,500$230,400
2024$162,900$67,500$230,400
2024$162,900$67,500$230,400
2024$162,900$67,500$230,400
2023$162,900$67,500$230,400
2023$162,900$67,500$230,400
2023$152,000$67,500$219,500
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$125,800$65,700$191,500
2022$125,800$65,700$191,500
2022$125,800$65,700$191,500
2022$125,800$65,700$191,500
2022$125,800$65,700$191,500
2021$125,800$65,700$191,500
2021$125,800$65,700$191,500
2021$125,800$65,700$191,500
2021$125,800$65,700$191,500
2020$120,000$45,100$165,100
2020$120,000$45,100$165,100
2020$120,000$45,100$165,100
2020$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2019$120,000$45,100$165,100
2018$132,400$45,100$177,500
2018$132,400$45,100$177,500
2018$132,400$45,100$177,500
2017$132,400$45,100$177,500
2017$132,400$45,100$177,500
2017$149,700$45,100$194,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ B1 8/ / Location : 402 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps