226 W CULPEPER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
226 W CULPEPER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ L 1/ /
Acct#
3129
Owner
O'CONNELL, DAVA L
Total Market Value
$292,100
Appraisal
$292,100
PID
2944
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CULPEPER BLUE RIDGE AVE
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.14
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$85,900$292,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$85,900$292,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerO'CONNELL, DAVA L
Address226 W CULPEPER ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3042
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 0189/1
Sale Date09/07/2023
Validity Code04

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
O'CONNELL, DAVA L $030189/10409/07/2023230000189
O'CONNELL, THOMAS M ET UX$89,0001629/205 12/23/19970
DEEG, JEANNE RHOADES$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,751
Replacement Cost: $311,201
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$205,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.6
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area841
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,102 1,102
FUSFinished Upper Story 631 631
OVROverhang 18 18
BSMBasement 841 0
OPROpen Porch 261 0
   2,853 1,751

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$2001
SHDSHEDVLVINYL1.00 UNITS$1001
PATPATIOBRBRICK1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$85,900$292,100
2025$206,200$85,900$292,100
2025$206,200$85,900$292,100
2024$209,500$67,400$276,900
2024$209,500$67,400$276,900
2024$209,500$67,400$276,900
2024$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$150,900$65,500$216,400
2022$150,900$65,500$216,400
2022$150,900$65,500$216,400
2022$150,900$65,500$216,400
2022$150,900$65,500$216,400
2021$150,900$65,500$216,400
2021$150,900$65,500$216,400
2021$150,900$65,500$216,400
2021$150,900$65,500$216,400
2020$147,600$44,900$192,500
2020$147,600$44,900$192,500
2020$147,600$44,900$192,500
2020$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$140,600$44,900$185,500
2018$140,600$44,900$185,500
2018$134,000$44,900$178,900
2018$134,000$44,900$178,900
2017$134,000$44,900$178,900
2017$134,000$44,900$178,900
2017$134,000$44,900$178,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,200$85,900$292,100
2025$206,200$85,900$292,100
2025$206,200$85,900$292,100
2024$209,500$67,400$276,900
2024$209,500$67,400$276,900
2024$209,500$67,400$276,900
2024$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$209,500$67,400$276,900
2023$150,900$65,500$216,400
2022$150,900$65,500$216,400
2022$150,900$65,500$216,400
2022$150,900$65,500$216,400
2022$150,900$65,500$216,400
2021$150,900$65,500$216,400
2021$150,900$65,500$216,400
2021$150,900$65,500$216,400
2021$150,900$65,500$216,400
2020$147,600$44,900$192,500
2020$147,600$44,900$192,500
2020$147,600$44,900$192,500
2020$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$147,600$44,900$192,500
2019$140,600$44,900$185,500
2018$140,600$44,900$185,500
2018$134,000$44,900$178,900
2018$134,000$44,900$178,900
2017$134,000$44,900$178,900
2017$134,000$44,900$178,900
2017$134,000$44,900$178,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ L 1/ / Location : 226 W CULPEPER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps