17097 BLACK HILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17097 BLACK HILL RD
Parcel ID
7/ / 46/ G /
Acct#
3134
Owner
FINCHAM, JOHN F
Total Market Value
$412,700
Appraisal
$412,700
PID
2949
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 600/517
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
2.83
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$277,100$135,600$412,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$277,100$135,600$412,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerFINCHAM, JOHN F
Address17097 BLACK HILL RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$148,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 724/189
Sale Date07/10/2000
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
FINCHAM, JOHN F$148,5001724/189 07/10/20000
CARLSON, TOMMY R ET UX$132,0001600/515 01/30/19970
DEJARNETTE, DAVID L & TRUDY B$13,5000339/622 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 1,232
Replacement Cost: $321,584
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$276,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1232
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,232 1,232
BSMBasement 1,232 0
DCKDeck 64 0
GARGarage 616 0
OPROpen Porch 156 0
   3,300 1,232

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.83
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$135,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 1480.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$277,100$135,600$412,700
2025$277,100$135,600$412,700
2025$277,100$135,600$412,700
2024$265,100$120,600$385,700
2024$265,100$120,600$385,700
2024$265,100$120,600$385,700
2024$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$201,200$95,600$296,800
2022$201,200$95,600$296,800
2022$201,200$95,600$296,800
2022$201,200$95,600$296,800
2022$201,200$95,600$296,800
2021$201,200$95,600$296,800
2021$201,200$95,600$296,800
2021$201,200$95,600$296,800
2021$201,200$95,600$296,800
2020$196,900$82,300$279,200
2020$196,900$82,300$279,200
2020$196,900$82,300$279,200
2020$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$160,000$80,600$240,600
2018$160,000$80,600$240,600
2018$160,000$80,600$240,600
2018$160,000$80,600$240,600
2017$160,000$80,600$240,600
2017$160,000$80,600$240,600
2017$160,000$80,600$240,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$277,100$135,600$412,700
2025$277,100$135,600$412,700
2025$277,100$135,600$412,700
2024$265,100$120,600$385,700
2024$265,100$120,600$385,700
2024$265,100$120,600$385,700
2024$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$265,100$120,600$385,700
2023$201,200$95,600$296,800
2022$201,200$95,600$296,800
2022$201,200$95,600$296,800
2022$201,200$95,600$296,800
2022$201,200$95,600$296,800
2021$201,200$95,600$296,800
2021$201,200$95,600$296,800
2021$201,200$95,600$296,800
2021$201,200$95,600$296,800
2020$196,900$82,300$279,200
2020$196,900$82,300$279,200
2020$196,900$82,300$279,200
2020$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$196,900$82,300$279,200
2019$160,000$80,600$240,600
2018$160,000$80,600$240,600
2018$160,000$80,600$240,600
2018$160,000$80,600$240,600
2017$160,000$80,600$240,600
2017$160,000$80,600$240,600
2017$160,000$80,600$240,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 7/ / 46/ G / Location : 17097 BLACK HILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps