8333 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8333 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
12/ / 27/ C /
Acct#
3144
Owner
MOSELEY, BARBARA A
Assessed Value
$689,000
Appraisal
$1,050,400
PID
2959
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RIXEYVILLE LOT D
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
53.2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$543,900$506,500$1,050,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$543,900$506,500$1,050,400$145,100$689,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMOSELEY, BARBARA A
Address8333 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3115
Sale Price$135,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 689/764
Sale Date07/07/1999
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MOSELEY, BARBARA A$135,0001689/764 07/07/19990
DELFINO, GERTRUDE$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 3,428
Replacement Cost: $554,200
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$509,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2366
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,366 2,366
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,062 1,062
BSMBasement 2,366 0
OPROpen Porch 878 0
PTOPatio 252 0
   6,924 3,428

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)53.2
Frontage
Depth
Land$506,500
Clean & Green Value$145,100
Clean & Green Acres52.20

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL880.00 UNITS$17,8001
STGSTORAGEAGABOVE GARAGE720.00 UNITS$7,2001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE80.00 UNITS$3001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN504.00 UNITS$5001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'594.00 UNITS$8,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$543,900$506,500$1,050,400
2025$543,900$506,500$1,050,400
2025$543,900$506,500$1,050,400
2024$528,700$424,300$953,000
2024$528,700$424,300$953,000
2024$528,700$424,300$953,000
2024$528,700$424,300$953,000
2023$528,700$424,300$953,000
2023$528,700$424,300$953,000
2023$528,700$424,300$953,000
2023$528,700$424,300$953,000
2023$528,700$372,100$900,800
2022$397,400$357,100$754,500
2022$397,400$357,100$754,500
2022$397,400$357,100$754,500
2022$397,400$357,100$754,500
2021$397,400$357,100$754,500
2021$397,400$357,100$754,500
2021$397,400$357,100$754,500
2021$397,400$357,100$754,500
2020$375,500$329,800$705,300
2020$375,500$329,800$705,300
2020$375,500$329,800$705,300
2020$361,700$329,800$691,500
2019$332,700$329,800$662,500
2019$332,700$329,800$662,500
2019$332,700$329,800$662,500
2019$332,700$329,800$662,500
2019$310,000$326,500$636,500
2018$310,000$326,500$636,500
2018$310,000$326,500$636,500
2018$310,000$326,500$636,500
2017$310,000$326,500$636,500
2017$310,000$326,500$636,500
2017$310,000$326,500$636,500

Assessment
2025$543,900$506,500$1,050,400$145,100$689,000
2025$543,900$506,500$1,050,400$145,100$689,000
2025$543,900$506,500$1,050,400$145,100$689,000
2024$528,700$424,300$953,000$116,600$645,300
2024$528,700$424,300$953,000$116,600$645,300
2024$528,700$424,300$953,000$116,600$645,300
2024$528,700$424,300$953,000$116,600$645,300
2023$528,700$424,300$953,000$116,600$645,300
2023$528,700$424,300$953,000$116,600$645,300
2023$528,700$424,300$953,000$116,600$645,300
2023$528,700$424,300$953,000$116,600$645,300
2023$528,700$372,100$900,800$116,600$645,300
2022$397,400$357,100$754,500$94,400$491,800
2022$397,400$357,100$754,500$94,400$491,800
2022$397,400$357,100$754,500$94,400$491,800
2022$397,400$357,100$754,500$94,400$491,800
2021$397,400$357,100$754,500$94,400$491,800
2021$397,400$357,100$754,500$94,400$491,800
2021$397,400$357,100$754,500$94,400$491,800
2021$397,400$357,100$754,500$94,400$491,800
2020$375,500$329,800$705,300$81,000$456,500
2020$375,500$329,800$705,300$81,000$456,500
2020$375,500$329,800$705,300$81,000$456,500
2020$361,700$329,800$691,500$329,800$691,500
2019$332,700$329,800$662,500$329,800$662,500
2019$332,700$329,800$662,500$329,800$662,500
2019$332,700$329,800$662,500$329,800$662,500
2019$332,700$329,800$662,500$329,800$662,500
2019$310,000$326,500$636,500$326,500$636,500
2018$310,000$326,500$636,500$326,500$636,500
2018$310,000$326,500$636,500$326,500$636,500
2018$310,000$326,500$636,500$326,500$636,500
2017$310,000$326,500$636,500$326,500$636,500
2017$310,000$326,500$636,500$326,500$636,500
2017$310,000$326,500$636,500$326,500$636,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ / 27/ C / Location : 8333 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps