9778 LOCUST DALE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9778 LOCUST DALE RD
Parcel ID
86/ / 15/ /
Acct#
3187
Owner
CHAUNCEY, WILLIAM B ET UX
Total Market Value
$248,700
Appraisal
$248,700
PID
3002
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RAPIDAN
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.34
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,700$61,000$248,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,700$61,000$248,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHAUNCEY, WILLIAM B ET UX
Address11288 WILLIS FORD RD
RAPIDAN, VA 22733-2534
Sale Price$80,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 3381/1
Sale Date06/05/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHAUNCEY, WILLIAM B ET UX $80,00023381/10106/05/2020200003381
SCOTT, BONNIE$024541/0 07/23/20014541
GARRIGAN, EDNA MAY$104,3002531/144 06/09/19940
TOBLER, SYLVIA$00390/767 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1898
Living Area: 6,000
Replacement Cost: $408,048
Building Percent Good: 46
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$187,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleMarket/Country Store
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelPROPANE
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms5
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Bedrooms3
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
APTApartment 3,000 3,000
FFLFirst Floor 3,000 3,000
OPROpen Porch 288 0
   6,288 6,000

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$61,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,700$61,000$248,700
2025$187,700$61,000$248,700
2025$187,700$61,000$248,700
2024$183,900$61,000$244,900
2024$183,900$61,000$244,900
2024$183,900$61,000$244,900
2024$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$153,400$61,000$214,400
2022$153,400$61,000$214,400
2022$153,400$61,000$214,400
2022$153,400$61,000$214,400
2022$153,400$61,000$214,400
2021$153,400$61,000$214,400
2021$153,400$61,000$214,400
2021$153,400$61,000$214,400
2021$153,400$61,000$214,400
2020$124,800$61,000$185,800
2020$124,800$61,000$185,800
2020$124,800$61,000$185,800
2020$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$55,000$179,800
2018$124,800$55,000$179,800
2018$124,800$55,000$179,800
2018$124,800$55,000$179,800
2017$124,800$55,000$179,800
2017$124,800$55,000$179,800
2017$124,800$55,000$179,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,700$61,000$248,700
2025$187,700$61,000$248,700
2025$187,700$61,000$248,700
2024$183,900$61,000$244,900
2024$183,900$61,000$244,900
2024$183,900$61,000$244,900
2024$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$183,900$61,000$244,900
2023$153,400$61,000$214,400
2022$153,400$61,000$214,400
2022$153,400$61,000$214,400
2022$153,400$61,000$214,400
2022$153,400$61,000$214,400
2021$153,400$61,000$214,400
2021$153,400$61,000$214,400
2021$153,400$61,000$214,400
2021$153,400$61,000$214,400
2020$124,800$61,000$185,800
2020$124,800$61,000$185,800
2020$124,800$61,000$185,800
2020$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$61,000$185,800
2019$124,800$55,000$179,800
2018$124,800$55,000$179,800
2018$124,800$55,000$179,800
2018$124,800$55,000$179,800
2017$124,800$55,000$179,800
2017$124,800$55,000$179,800
2017$124,800$55,000$179,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 86/ / 15/ / Location : 9778 LOCUST DALE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps