162 GARR AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
162 GARR AVE
Parcel ID
41/ B 17/ 90/ /
Acct#
316
Owner
BATTLE, JOHN F III CO-TR ET AL
Total Market Value
$303,900
Appraisal
$303,900
PID
301
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRANDVIEW DEVELOPMENT CO LOT 90
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.24
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,400$94,500$303,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,400$94,500$303,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBATTLE, JOHN F III CO-TR ET AL
Address162 GARR AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1510
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 233/0
Sale Date01/10/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BATTLE, JOHN F III CO-TR ET AL$01233/0 01/10/2013233
BATTLE, JOHN F III ET UX$195,00016680/0 10/31/20126680
AYLOR, JOHN RUSSELL ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,601
Replacement Cost: $311,395
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$208,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,601 1,601
CPTCarport 399 0
DCKDeck 180 0
STGStorage 231 0
   2,411 1,601

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0139
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$94,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,400$94,500$303,900
2025$209,400$94,500$303,900
2025$209,400$94,500$303,900
2024$199,800$61,600$261,400
2024$199,800$61,600$261,400
2024$199,800$61,600$261,400
2024$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$147,400$52,200$199,600
2022$147,400$52,200$199,600
2022$147,400$52,200$199,600
2022$147,400$52,200$199,600
2022$147,400$52,200$199,600
2021$147,400$52,200$199,600
2021$147,400$52,200$199,600
2021$147,400$52,200$199,600
2021$147,400$52,200$199,600
2020$140,200$43,500$183,700
2020$140,400$43,500$183,900
2020$140,400$43,500$183,900
2020$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$126,200$43,500$169,700
2018$126,200$43,500$169,700
2018$126,200$43,500$169,700
2018$126,200$43,500$169,700
2017$126,200$43,500$169,700
2017$126,200$43,500$169,700
2017$126,200$43,500$169,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$209,400$94,500$303,900
2025$209,400$94,500$303,900
2025$209,400$94,500$303,900
2024$199,800$61,600$261,400
2024$199,800$61,600$261,400
2024$199,800$61,600$261,400
2024$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$199,800$61,600$261,400
2023$147,400$52,200$199,600
2022$147,400$52,200$199,600
2022$147,400$52,200$199,600
2022$147,400$52,200$199,600
2022$147,400$52,200$199,600
2021$147,400$52,200$199,600
2021$147,400$52,200$199,600
2021$147,400$52,200$199,600
2021$147,400$52,200$199,600
2020$140,200$43,500$183,700
2020$140,400$43,500$183,900
2020$140,400$43,500$183,900
2020$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$140,400$43,500$183,900
2019$126,200$43,500$169,700
2018$126,200$43,500$169,700
2018$126,200$43,500$169,700
2018$126,200$43,500$169,700
2017$126,200$43,500$169,700
2017$126,200$43,500$169,700
2017$126,200$43,500$169,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 17/ 90/ / Location : 162 GARR AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps