8399 CURLING CREEK LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8399 CURLING CREEK LN
Parcel ID
18/ / 3/ /
Acct#
3211
Owner
CUBBAGE, DONALD R ET UX
Assessed Value
$516,100
Appraisal
$1,115,200
PID
3025
Building Count
2
Legal Description
HAZEL RIVER RESIDUE PF 2/889-892
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
101.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,700$761,500$1,115,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$353,700$761,500$1,115,200$162,400$516,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
8399 CURLING CREEK LN RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCUBBAGE, DONALD R ET UX
Address8399 CURLING CREEK LN
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2002
Sale Price$150,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 680/477
Sale Date04/16/1999
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CUBBAGE, DONALD R ET UX$150,0001680/477 04/16/19990
DINKINS, ERNEST & EVELYN$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1888
Living Area: 2,943
Replacement Cost: $433,421
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$286,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)6
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,503 1,503
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,440 1,440
OPROpen Porch 578 0
   3,521 2,943
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1990
Living Area: 576
Replacement Cost: $115,012
Building Percent Good: 39
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$44,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1WOOD SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)2
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 576 576
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   720 576

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)101.23
Frontage
Depth
Land$761,500
Clean & Green Value$162,400
Clean & Green Acres100.23

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL1100.00 UNITS$19,3001
CARSCAR SHELTERMT1METAL 1484.00 UNITS$5001
CARSCAR SHELTERMT1METAL 1600.00 UNITS$5001
LEANTOLEAN-TOTYATTACHED380.00 UNITS$4001
CARCARPORTATATTACHED234.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT225.00 UNITS$9001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT144.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,700$761,500$1,115,200
2025$353,700$761,500$1,115,200
2025$353,700$761,500$1,115,200
2024$355,400$631,300$986,700
2024$355,400$631,300$986,700
2024$355,400$631,300$986,700
2024$355,400$631,300$986,700
2023$355,400$631,300$986,700
2023$355,400$631,300$986,700
2023$353,400$631,300$984,700
2023$353,400$631,300$984,700
2023$353,400$561,100$914,500
2022$264,300$546,100$810,400
2022$264,300$546,100$810,400
2022$264,300$546,100$810,400
2022$264,300$546,100$810,400
2021$264,300$546,100$810,400
2021$264,300$546,100$810,400
2021$264,300$546,100$810,400
2021$264,300$546,100$810,400
2020$252,700$534,500$787,200
2020$252,700$534,500$787,200
2020$252,700$534,500$787,200
2020$252,700$534,500$787,200
2019$252,700$534,500$787,200
2019$252,700$534,500$787,200
2019$252,700$534,500$787,200
2019$252,700$534,500$787,200
2019$245,000$531,200$776,200
2018$245,000$531,200$776,200
2018$245,000$531,200$776,200
2018$245,000$531,200$776,200
2017$245,000$531,200$776,200
2017$245,000$531,200$776,200
2017$245,000$531,200$776,200

Assessment
2025$353,700$761,500$1,115,200$162,400$516,100
2025$353,700$761,500$1,115,200$162,400$516,100
2025$353,700$761,500$1,115,200$162,400$516,100
2024$355,400$631,300$986,700$133,300$488,700
2024$355,400$631,300$986,700$133,300$488,700
2024$355,400$631,300$986,700$133,300$488,700
2024$355,400$631,300$986,700$133,300$488,700
2023$355,400$631,300$986,700$133,300$488,700
2023$355,400$631,300$986,700$133,300$488,700
2023$353,400$631,300$984,700$133,300$486,700
2023$353,400$631,300$984,700$133,300$486,700
2023$353,400$561,100$914,500$133,300$486,700
2022$264,300$546,100$810,400$103,900$368,200
2022$264,300$546,100$810,400$103,900$368,200
2022$264,300$546,100$810,400$103,900$368,200
2022$264,300$546,100$810,400$103,900$368,200
2021$264,300$546,100$810,400$103,900$368,200
2021$264,300$546,100$810,400$103,900$368,200
2021$264,300$546,100$810,400$103,900$368,200
2021$264,300$546,100$810,400$103,900$368,200
2020$252,700$534,500$787,200$90,900$343,600
2020$252,700$534,500$787,200$90,900$343,600
2020$252,700$534,500$787,200$90,900$343,600
2020$252,700$534,500$787,200$534,500$787,200
2019$252,700$534,500$787,200$534,500$787,200
2019$252,700$534,500$787,200$534,500$787,200
2019$252,700$534,500$787,200$534,500$787,200
2019$252,700$534,500$787,200$534,500$787,200
2019$245,000$531,200$776,200$531,200$776,200
2018$245,000$531,200$776,200$531,200$776,200
2018$245,000$531,200$776,200$531,200$776,200
2018$245,000$531,200$776,200$531,200$776,200
2017$245,000$531,200$776,200$531,200$776,200
2017$245,000$531,200$776,200$531,200$776,200
2017$245,000$531,200$776,200$531,200$776,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 18/ / 3/ / Location : 8399 CURLING CREEK LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps