402 W CHANDLER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
402 W CHANDLER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 6/ 2/ /
Acct#
3239
Owner
PETTENGILL, NANCY D TR
Total Market Value
$265,200
Appraisal
$265,200
PID
3053
Building Count
1
Legal Description
YOWELL ADD 2
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,200$86,000$265,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,200$86,000$265,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPETTENGILL, NANCY D TR
Address17102 SHADY CT
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7973
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2172/1
Sale Date04/28/2017
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PETTENGILL, NANCY D TR$012172/10204/28/2017170002172
PETTENGILL, NANCY D$01126/540810/06/1998 
PETTENGILL, NANCY D ET AL$01126/530309/18/1998 
DOBYNS, THELMA M$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 1,165
Replacement Cost: $267,421
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$179,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1165
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,165 1,165
BSMBasement 1,165 0
OPROpen Porch 172 0
   2,502 1,165

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,200$86,000$265,200
2025$179,200$86,000$265,200
2025$179,200$86,000$265,200
2024$173,200$67,500$240,700
2024$173,200$67,500$240,700
2024$173,200$67,500$240,700
2024$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$130,100$65,600$195,700
2022$130,100$65,600$195,700
2022$130,100$65,600$195,700
2022$130,100$65,600$195,700
2022$130,100$65,600$195,700
2021$130,100$65,600$195,700
2021$130,100$65,600$195,700
2021$130,100$65,600$195,700
2021$130,100$65,600$195,700
2020$120,300$45,000$165,300
2020$120,300$45,000$165,300
2020$120,300$45,000$165,300
2020$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$104,100$45,000$149,100
2018$104,100$45,000$149,100
2018$104,100$45,000$149,100
2018$104,100$45,000$149,100
2017$104,100$45,000$149,100
2017$104,100$45,000$149,100
2017$104,100$45,000$149,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,200$86,000$265,200
2025$179,200$86,000$265,200
2025$179,200$86,000$265,200
2024$173,200$67,500$240,700
2024$173,200$67,500$240,700
2024$173,200$67,500$240,700
2024$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$173,200$67,500$240,700
2023$130,100$65,600$195,700
2022$130,100$65,600$195,700
2022$130,100$65,600$195,700
2022$130,100$65,600$195,700
2022$130,100$65,600$195,700
2021$130,100$65,600$195,700
2021$130,100$65,600$195,700
2021$130,100$65,600$195,700
2021$130,100$65,600$195,700
2020$120,300$45,000$165,300
2020$120,300$45,000$165,300
2020$120,300$45,000$165,300
2020$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$120,300$45,000$165,300
2019$104,100$45,000$149,100
2018$104,100$45,000$149,100
2018$104,100$45,000$149,100
2018$104,100$45,000$149,100
2017$104,100$45,000$149,100
2017$104,100$45,000$149,100
2017$104,100$45,000$149,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 6/ 2/ / Location : 402 W CHANDLER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps