16256 BRANDY RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16256 BRANDY RD
Parcel ID
42/ / 23/ G1 /
Acct#
3243
Owner
DODSON BROTHERS EXT CO INC
Total Market Value
$279,800
Appraisal
$279,800
PID
3057
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL B PLAT DB 374/281
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
HI
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,300$152,500$279,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,300$152,500$279,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDODSON BROTHERS EXT CO INC
AddressPO BOX 10249
LYNCHBURG, VA 24506-0249
Sale Price$45,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0409/22
Sale Date03/01/1989
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DODSON BROTHERS EXT CO INC$45,00000409/22 03/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 2,304
Replacement Cost: $230,861
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$175,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleOffice
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms5
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 1,152 1,152
FFLFirst Floor 1,152 1,152
OPROpen Porch 256 0
   2,560 2,304

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningHI
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$152,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,300$152,500$279,800
2025$127,300$152,500$279,800
2025$127,300$152,500$279,800
2024$89,100$152,500$241,600
2024$89,100$152,500$241,600
2024$89,100$152,500$241,600
2024$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2022$63,000$141,600$204,600
2022$63,000$141,600$204,600
2022$63,000$141,600$204,600
2022$63,000$141,600$204,600
2021$63,000$141,600$204,600
2021$63,000$141,600$204,600
2021$63,000$141,600$204,600
2021$63,000$141,600$204,600
2020$60,700$141,600$202,300
2020$60,700$141,600$202,300
2020$60,700$141,600$202,300
2020$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2018$60,700$141,600$202,300
2018$60,700$141,600$202,300
2018$60,700$141,600$202,300
2017$60,700$141,600$202,300
2017$60,700$141,600$202,300
2017$60,700$141,600$202,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,300$152,500$279,800
2025$127,300$152,500$279,800
2025$127,300$152,500$279,800
2024$89,100$152,500$241,600
2024$89,100$152,500$241,600
2024$89,100$152,500$241,600
2024$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2023$89,100$152,500$241,600
2022$63,000$141,600$204,600
2022$63,000$141,600$204,600
2022$63,000$141,600$204,600
2022$63,000$141,600$204,600
2021$63,000$141,600$204,600
2021$63,000$141,600$204,600
2021$63,000$141,600$204,600
2021$63,000$141,600$204,600
2020$60,700$141,600$202,300
2020$60,700$141,600$202,300
2020$60,700$141,600$202,300
2020$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2019$60,700$141,600$202,300
2018$60,700$141,600$202,300
2018$60,700$141,600$202,300
2018$60,700$141,600$202,300
2017$60,700$141,600$202,300
2017$60,700$141,600$202,300
2017$60,700$141,600$202,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 42/ / 23/ G1 / Location : 16256 BRANDY RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps