713 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
713 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ / 73/ /
Acct#
3287
Owner
HAMM, JAMES M
Total Market Value
$222,800
Appraisal
$222,800
PID
3096
Building Count
1
Legal Description
8400 SQ FT PLAT DB 397/705
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,600$75,200$222,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,600$75,200$222,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHAMM, JAMES M
Address713 THIRD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$43,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 397/707
Sale Date01/01/1988
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HAMM, JAMES M$43,5000397/707 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 1,304
Replacement Cost: $224,684
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$137,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 652 652
FUSFinished Upper Story 652 652
DCKDeck 144 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 104 0
OPROpen Porch 180 0
   1,732 1,304

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL720.00 UNITS$10,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,600$75,200$222,800
2025$147,600$75,200$222,800
2025$147,600$75,200$222,800
2024$148,600$56,600$205,200
2024$148,600$56,600$205,200
2024$148,600$56,600$205,200
2024$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$112,000$51,900$163,900
2022$112,000$51,900$163,900
2022$112,000$51,900$163,900
2022$112,000$51,900$163,900
2022$112,000$51,900$163,900
2021$112,000$51,900$163,900
2021$112,000$51,900$163,900
2021$112,000$51,900$163,900
2021$112,000$51,900$163,900
2020$107,000$36,000$143,000
2020$107,000$36,000$143,000
2020$107,000$36,000$143,000
2020$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$104,100$24,200$128,300
2018$104,100$24,200$128,300
2018$104,100$24,200$128,300
2018$104,100$24,200$128,300
2017$104,100$24,200$128,300
2017$104,100$24,200$128,300
2017$104,100$24,200$128,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,600$75,200$222,800
2025$147,600$75,200$222,800
2025$147,600$75,200$222,800
2024$148,600$56,600$205,200
2024$148,600$56,600$205,200
2024$148,600$56,600$205,200
2024$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$148,600$56,600$205,200
2023$112,000$51,900$163,900
2022$112,000$51,900$163,900
2022$112,000$51,900$163,900
2022$112,000$51,900$163,900
2022$112,000$51,900$163,900
2021$112,000$51,900$163,900
2021$112,000$51,900$163,900
2021$112,000$51,900$163,900
2021$112,000$51,900$163,900
2020$107,000$36,000$143,000
2020$107,000$36,000$143,000
2020$107,000$36,000$143,000
2020$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$107,000$36,000$143,000
2019$104,100$24,200$128,300
2018$104,100$24,200$128,300
2018$104,100$24,200$128,300
2018$104,100$24,200$128,300
2017$104,100$24,200$128,300
2017$104,100$24,200$128,300
2017$104,100$24,200$128,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 73/ / Location : 713 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps