740 OLD BRANDY RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
740 OLD BRANDY RD
Parcel ID
41/ / 42/ I /
Acct#
32
Owner
TOWN OF CULPEPER
Total Market Value
$3,048,300
Appraisal
$3,048,300
PID
31
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CULPEPER POLICE DEPARTMENT BELLE PARC - RESIDUE PLAT CAB 7/607
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
M2
Historic District
Acres
2.89
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,607,700$440,600$3,048,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,607,700$440,600$3,048,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTOWN OF CULPEPER
Address400 S MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3146
Sale Price$2,850,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5795/0
Sale Date09/05/2008
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TOWN OF CULPEPER$2,850,00015795/0 09/05/20085795
PROVIDENCE BIBLE CHURCH$660,00011082/0 02/03/20031082
OMNI SERVICES INC$255,0000574/773 03/12/19960
AILEEN INC$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 22,093
Replacement Cost: $3,026,741
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,572,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleOffice
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB +
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2DRYVIT
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseLocal Government
Total Rooms6
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
AOFOffice 20,293 20,293
WHSWarehouse 1,800 1,800
LDKLoading Dock 1,200 0
   23,293 22,093

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code740C
DescriptionLocal Government  
ZoningM2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.89
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$440,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$35,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,607,700$440,600$3,048,300
2025$2,607,700$440,600$3,048,300
2025$2,607,700$440,600$3,048,300
2024$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2024$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2024$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2024$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2022$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2022$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2022$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2022$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2021$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2021$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2021$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2021$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2020$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2020$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2020$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2020$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2018$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2018$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2018$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2017$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2017$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2017$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,607,700$440,600$3,048,300
2025$2,607,700$440,600$3,048,300
2025$2,607,700$440,600$3,048,300
2024$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2024$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2024$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2024$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,655,100$440,600$3,095,700
2023$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2022$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2022$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2022$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2022$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2021$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2021$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2021$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2021$2,483,000$440,600$2,923,600
2020$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2020$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2020$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2020$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,436,000$440,600$2,876,600
2019$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2018$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2018$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2018$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2017$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2017$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800
2017$2,235,200$440,600$2,675,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 42/ I / Location : 740 OLD BRANDY RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps