1017 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1017 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ M 1/ /
Acct#
3328
Owner
DORSEY, SILAS JR ET ALS
Total Market Value
$208,300
Appraisal
$208,300
PID
3133
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST OAK ST PT 3 LOT 4
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
.14
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,600$88,700$208,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,600$88,700$208,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDORSEY, SILAS JR ET ALS
Address1818 H ST NE

WASHINGTON, DC 20002-4018
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 403/559
Sale Date01/05/1989
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DORSEY, SILAS JR ET ALS$00403/559 01/05/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 832
Replacement Cost: $178,451
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$119,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area832
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 832 832
BSMBasement 832 0
   1,664 832

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0445
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$88,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,600$88,700$208,300
2025$119,600$88,700$208,300
2025$119,600$88,700$208,300
2024$118,100$51,600$169,700
2024$118,100$51,600$169,700
2024$118,100$51,600$169,700
2024$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$87,600$37,800$125,400
2022$87,600$37,800$125,400
2022$87,600$37,800$125,400
2022$87,600$37,800$125,400
2022$87,600$37,800$125,400
2021$87,600$37,800$125,400
2021$87,600$37,800$125,400
2021$87,600$37,800$125,400
2021$87,600$37,800$125,400
2020$81,500$24,000$105,500
2020$81,500$24,000$105,500
2020$81,500$24,000$105,500
2020$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$69,200$24,000$93,200
2018$69,200$24,000$93,200
2018$69,200$24,000$93,200
2018$69,200$24,000$93,200
2017$69,200$24,000$93,200
2017$69,200$24,000$93,200
2017$69,200$24,000$93,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,600$88,700$208,300
2025$119,600$88,700$208,300
2025$119,600$88,700$208,300
2024$118,100$51,600$169,700
2024$118,100$51,600$169,700
2024$118,100$51,600$169,700
2024$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$118,100$51,600$169,700
2023$87,600$37,800$125,400
2022$87,600$37,800$125,400
2022$87,600$37,800$125,400
2022$87,600$37,800$125,400
2022$87,600$37,800$125,400
2021$87,600$37,800$125,400
2021$87,600$37,800$125,400
2021$87,600$37,800$125,400
2021$87,600$37,800$125,400
2020$81,500$24,000$105,500
2020$81,500$24,000$105,500
2020$81,500$24,000$105,500
2020$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$81,500$24,000$105,500
2019$69,200$24,000$93,200
2018$69,200$24,000$93,200
2018$69,200$24,000$93,200
2018$69,200$24,000$93,200
2017$69,200$24,000$93,200
2017$69,200$24,000$93,200
2017$69,200$24,000$93,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ M 1/ / Location : 1017 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps