13535 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13535 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
29/ / 146/ E /
Acct#
3355
Owner
JONES, WILLIAM E ET UX & ET AL
Total Market Value
$298,500
Appraisal
$298,500
PID
3159
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WOODLAND CHURCH
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.41
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$113,500$298,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$113,500$298,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES, WILLIAM E ET UX & ET AL
Address13535 SCANTLIN MTN RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5852
Sale Price$135,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6689/0
Sale Date08/19/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JONES, WILLIAM E ET UX & ET AL$135,00016689/0 08/19/20026689
JENKINS, RICKY L ET UX$79,5301524/563 03/18/19940
HEADLEY, NANCY K ET VIR$01524/393 03/16/19940
KEILY, NANCY A ET AL$67,5000379/323 12/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $216,528
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$171,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1008
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
BSMBasement 1,008 0
DCKDeck 120 0
OPROpen Porch 36 0
   2,172 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.41
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$1001
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDTYTYPICAL1080.00 UNITS$13,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$113,500$298,500
2025$185,000$113,500$298,500
2025$185,000$113,500$298,500
2024$182,600$78,500$261,100
2024$182,600$78,500$261,100
2024$182,600$78,500$261,100
2024$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$139,300$63,500$202,800
2022$139,300$63,500$202,800
2022$139,300$63,500$202,800
2022$139,300$63,500$202,800
2022$139,300$63,500$202,800
2021$139,300$63,500$202,800
2021$139,300$63,500$202,800
2021$139,300$63,500$202,800
2021$139,300$63,500$202,800
2020$129,900$61,900$191,800
2020$129,900$61,900$191,800
2020$129,900$61,900$191,800
2020$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$107,400$48,700$156,100
2018$107,400$48,700$156,100
2018$107,400$48,700$156,100
2018$107,400$48,700$156,100
2017$107,400$48,700$156,100
2017$107,400$48,700$156,100
2017$107,400$48,700$156,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,000$113,500$298,500
2025$185,000$113,500$298,500
2025$185,000$113,500$298,500
2024$182,600$78,500$261,100
2024$182,600$78,500$261,100
2024$182,600$78,500$261,100
2024$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$182,600$78,500$261,100
2023$139,300$63,500$202,800
2022$139,300$63,500$202,800
2022$139,300$63,500$202,800
2022$139,300$63,500$202,800
2022$139,300$63,500$202,800
2021$139,300$63,500$202,800
2021$139,300$63,500$202,800
2021$139,300$63,500$202,800
2021$139,300$63,500$202,800
2020$129,900$61,900$191,800
2020$129,900$61,900$191,800
2020$129,900$61,900$191,800
2020$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$129,900$61,900$191,800
2019$107,400$48,700$156,100
2018$107,400$48,700$156,100
2018$107,400$48,700$156,100
2018$107,400$48,700$156,100
2017$107,400$48,700$156,100
2017$107,400$48,700$156,100
2017$107,400$48,700$156,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ / 146/ E / Location : 13535 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps