15041 RICHMOND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15041 RICHMOND RD
Parcel ID
41/ / 3/ A /
Acct#
3382
Owner
COSTELLO, THORNTON LEE JR
Total Market Value
$341,200
Appraisal
$341,200
PID
3185
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CATALPA LOT 3 AND 4A PLAT DB 382/407
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,200$115,000$341,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,200$115,000$341,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOSTELLO, THORNTON LEE JR
Address15041 RICHMOND RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$158,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2637/
Sale Date06/10/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COSTELLO, THORNTON LEE JR$158,00012637/ 0106/10/2014140002637
HAMLER, PATTI DUDLEY ET ALS$01175/0 05/21/2012175
DUDLEY, R NEAL ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1971
Living Area: 1,323
Replacement Cost: $295,968
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$224,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1323
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,323 1,323
BSMBasement 1,323 0
GARGarage 594 0
PTOPatio 255 0
   3,495 1,323

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE80.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,200$115,000$341,200
2025$226,200$115,000$341,200
2025$226,200$115,000$341,200
2024$216,500$85,000$301,500
2024$216,500$85,000$301,500
2024$216,500$85,000$301,500
2024$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$165,800$70,000$235,800
2022$165,800$70,000$235,800
2022$165,800$70,000$235,800
2022$165,800$70,000$235,800
2022$165,800$70,000$235,800
2021$165,800$70,000$235,800
2021$165,800$70,000$235,800
2021$165,800$70,000$235,800
2021$165,800$70,000$235,800
2020$150,500$58,400$208,900
2020$150,500$58,400$208,900
2020$150,500$58,400$208,900
2020$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$125,000$55,100$180,100
2018$125,000$55,100$180,100
2018$125,000$55,100$180,100
2018$125,000$55,100$180,100
2017$125,000$55,100$180,100
2017$125,000$55,100$180,100
2017$125,000$55,100$180,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,200$115,000$341,200
2025$226,200$115,000$341,200
2025$226,200$115,000$341,200
2024$216,500$85,000$301,500
2024$216,500$85,000$301,500
2024$216,500$85,000$301,500
2024$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$216,500$85,000$301,500
2023$165,800$70,000$235,800
2022$165,800$70,000$235,800
2022$165,800$70,000$235,800
2022$165,800$70,000$235,800
2022$165,800$70,000$235,800
2021$165,800$70,000$235,800
2021$165,800$70,000$235,800
2021$165,800$70,000$235,800
2021$165,800$70,000$235,800
2020$150,500$58,400$208,900
2020$150,500$58,400$208,900
2020$150,500$58,400$208,900
2020$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$150,500$58,400$208,900
2019$125,000$55,100$180,100
2018$125,000$55,100$180,100
2018$125,000$55,100$180,100
2018$125,000$55,100$180,100
2017$125,000$55,100$180,100
2017$125,000$55,100$180,100
2017$125,000$55,100$180,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 3/ A / Location : 15041 RICHMOND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps