217 W SCANLON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
217 W SCANLON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ J 5/ /
Acct#
3399
Owner
CHERNIN, MONICA J
Total Market Value
$559,900
Appraisal
$559,900
PID
3201
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SCANLON ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$474,100$85,800$559,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$474,100$85,800$559,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHERNIN, MONICA J
Address217 W SCANLON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3129
Sale Price$155,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 440/55
Sale Date07/01/1990
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHERNIN, MONICA J$155,0000440/55 07/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 3,236
Replacement Cost: $648,803
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$473,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.8
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2110
Fin Basement Area1105
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,110 2,110
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,126 1,126
BSMBasement 2,110 0
DCKDeck 334 0
OPROpen Porch 20 0
PTOPatio 224 0
   5,924 3,236

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$474,100$85,800$559,900
2025$474,100$85,800$559,900
2025$474,100$85,800$559,900
2024$486,600$67,300$553,900
2024$486,600$67,300$553,900
2024$486,600$67,300$553,900
2024$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$364,800$65,400$430,200
2022$364,800$65,400$430,200
2022$364,800$65,400$430,200
2022$364,800$65,400$430,200
2022$364,800$65,400$430,200
2021$364,800$65,400$430,200
2021$364,800$65,400$430,200
2021$364,800$65,400$430,200
2021$364,800$65,400$430,200
2020$347,800$44,800$392,600
2020$347,800$44,800$392,600
2020$347,800$44,800$392,600
2020$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$333,100$44,800$377,900
2018$333,100$44,800$377,900
2018$333,100$44,800$377,900
2018$333,100$44,800$377,900
2017$333,100$44,800$377,900
2017$333,100$44,800$377,900
2017$333,100$44,800$377,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$474,100$85,800$559,900
2025$474,100$85,800$559,900
2025$474,100$85,800$559,900
2024$486,600$67,300$553,900
2024$486,600$67,300$553,900
2024$486,600$67,300$553,900
2024$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$489,600$67,300$556,900
2023$364,800$65,400$430,200
2022$364,800$65,400$430,200
2022$364,800$65,400$430,200
2022$364,800$65,400$430,200
2022$364,800$65,400$430,200
2021$364,800$65,400$430,200
2021$364,800$65,400$430,200
2021$364,800$65,400$430,200
2021$364,800$65,400$430,200
2020$347,800$44,800$392,600
2020$347,800$44,800$392,600
2020$347,800$44,800$392,600
2020$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$347,800$44,800$392,600
2019$333,100$44,800$377,900
2018$333,100$44,800$377,900
2018$333,100$44,800$377,900
2018$333,100$44,800$377,900
2017$333,100$44,800$377,900
2017$333,100$44,800$377,900
2017$333,100$44,800$377,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ J 5/ / Location : 217 W SCANLON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps