816 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
816 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ / 69/ B /
Acct#
3428
Owner
KITT, JANET GAIL
Total Market Value
$342,500
Appraisal
$342,500
PID
3229
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PIKE 19,469 SQ FT PLAT DB 564/73
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.44
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,600$76,900$342,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,600$76,900$342,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKITT, JANET GAIL
Address816 THIRD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$135,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3318/0
Sale Date04/24/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KITT, JANET GAIL$135,00013318/0 04/24/20023318
FERENCE, MARGUERITE E$103,0000564/71 10/04/19950
COREA, TED D ET UX$102,0000541/601 10/28/19940
DURHAM, JOHN B ET UX$73,0000336/686 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1976
Living Area: 1,628
Replacement Cost: $335,560
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$265,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1628
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,628 1,628
BSMBasement 1,628 0
GARGarage 280 0
OPROpen Porch 15 0
STGStorage 77 0
   3,628 1,628

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.44
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,600$76,900$342,500
2025$265,600$76,900$342,500
2025$265,600$76,900$342,500
2024$255,200$57,800$313,000
2024$255,200$57,800$313,000
2024$255,200$57,800$313,000
2024$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$192,800$53,000$245,800
2022$192,800$53,000$245,800
2022$192,800$53,000$245,800
2022$192,800$53,000$245,800
2022$192,800$53,000$245,800
2021$192,800$53,000$245,800
2021$192,800$53,000$245,800
2021$192,800$53,000$245,800
2021$192,800$53,000$245,800
2020$176,900$37,200$214,100
2020$176,900$37,200$214,100
2020$176,900$37,200$214,100
2020$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$160,300$24,900$185,200
2018$160,300$24,900$185,200
2018$160,300$24,900$185,200
2018$160,300$24,900$185,200
2017$160,300$24,900$185,200
2017$160,300$24,900$185,200
2017$160,300$24,900$185,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,600$76,900$342,500
2025$265,600$76,900$342,500
2025$265,600$76,900$342,500
2024$255,200$57,800$313,000
2024$255,200$57,800$313,000
2024$255,200$57,800$313,000
2024$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$255,200$57,800$313,000
2023$192,800$53,000$245,800
2022$192,800$53,000$245,800
2022$192,800$53,000$245,800
2022$192,800$53,000$245,800
2022$192,800$53,000$245,800
2021$192,800$53,000$245,800
2021$192,800$53,000$245,800
2021$192,800$53,000$245,800
2021$192,800$53,000$245,800
2020$176,900$37,200$214,100
2020$176,900$37,200$214,100
2020$176,900$37,200$214,100
2020$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$176,900$37,200$214,100
2019$160,300$24,900$185,200
2018$160,300$24,900$185,200
2018$160,300$24,900$185,200
2018$160,300$24,900$185,200
2017$160,300$24,900$185,200
2017$160,300$24,900$185,200
2017$160,300$24,900$185,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 69/ B / Location : 816 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps