221 SAUNDERS ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
221 SAUNDERS ST
Parcel ID
41/ A3 1/ 39/ /
Acct#
340
Owner
BURNHAM, BARBARA JEAN ET ALS
Total Market Value
$205,700
Appraisal
$205,700
PID
324
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SAUNDERS SUB LOT 39
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.71
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,300$78,400$205,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,300$78,400$205,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBURNHAM, BARBARA JEAN ET ALS
Address221 SAUNDERS ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3827
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 595/589
Sale Date12/31/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BURNHAM, BARBARA JEAN ET ALS$01595/589 12/31/20130
BACHE, ADA MARIE ET AL$00387/54 05/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1952
Living Area: 1,187
Replacement Cost: $212,193
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$127,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,187 1,187
SCRScreened Porch 150 0
   1,337 1,187

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.71
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$78,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,300$78,400$205,700
2025$127,300$78,400$205,700
2025$127,300$78,400$205,700
2024$125,500$58,800$184,300
2024$125,500$58,800$184,300
2024$125,500$58,800$184,300
2024$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$93,300$54,000$147,300
2022$93,300$54,000$147,300
2022$93,300$54,000$147,300
2022$93,300$54,000$147,300
2022$93,300$54,000$147,300
2021$93,300$54,000$147,300
2021$93,300$54,000$147,300
2021$93,300$54,000$147,300
2021$93,300$54,000$147,300
2020$82,800$43,600$126,400
2020$83,800$43,600$127,400
2020$83,800$43,600$127,400
2020$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$65,300$38,900$104,200
2018$65,300$38,900$104,200
2018$65,300$38,900$104,200
2018$65,300$38,900$104,200
2017$65,300$38,900$104,200
2017$65,300$38,900$104,200
2017$65,300$38,900$104,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,300$78,400$205,700
2025$127,300$78,400$205,700
2025$127,300$78,400$205,700
2024$125,500$58,800$184,300
2024$125,500$58,800$184,300
2024$125,500$58,800$184,300
2024$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$125,500$58,800$184,300
2023$93,300$54,000$147,300
2022$93,300$54,000$147,300
2022$93,300$54,000$147,300
2022$93,300$54,000$147,300
2022$93,300$54,000$147,300
2021$93,300$54,000$147,300
2021$93,300$54,000$147,300
2021$93,300$54,000$147,300
2021$93,300$54,000$147,300
2020$82,800$43,600$126,400
2020$83,800$43,600$127,400
2020$83,800$43,600$127,400
2020$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$83,800$43,600$127,400
2019$65,300$38,900$104,200
2018$65,300$38,900$104,200
2018$65,300$38,900$104,200
2018$65,300$38,900$104,200
2017$65,300$38,900$104,200
2017$65,300$38,900$104,200
2017$65,300$38,900$104,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 1/ 39/ / Location : 221 SAUNDERS ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps