13565 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13565 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
29/ / 147/ E /
Acct#
3450
Owner
BOWERS, BRENDA JEAN
Total Market Value
$418,200
Appraisal
$418,200
PID
3249
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SMOKETOWN LOT PARCEL A
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,200$110,000$418,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,200$110,000$418,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBOWERS, BRENDA JEAN
Address13565 SCANTLIN MTN RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5852
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 8088/0
Sale Date10/01/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BOWERS, BRENDA JEAN$008088/0 10/01/20028088
JENKINS, RICKY L ET UX$007681/0 11/20/20017681
DYER, GEORGE T ET UX$000/0 05/22/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,052
Replacement Cost: $337,625
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$307,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,052 2,052
DCKDeck 224 0
OPROpen Porch 180 0
   2,456 2,052

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PSHPOLE SHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,200$110,000$418,200
2025$308,200$110,000$418,200
2025$308,200$110,000$418,200
2024$303,500$75,000$378,500
2024$303,500$75,000$378,500
2024$303,500$75,000$378,500
2024$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$221,100$60,000$281,100
2022$221,100$60,000$281,100
2022$221,100$60,000$281,100
2022$221,100$60,000$281,100
2022$221,100$60,000$281,100
2021$221,100$60,000$281,100
2021$221,100$60,000$281,100
2021$221,100$60,000$281,100
2021$221,100$60,000$281,100
2020$200,100$58,400$258,500
2020$200,100$58,400$258,500
2020$200,100$58,400$258,500
2020$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$178,800$45,200$224,000
2018$178,800$45,200$224,000
2018$178,800$45,200$224,000
2018$178,800$45,200$224,000
2017$178,800$45,200$224,000
2017$178,800$45,200$224,000
2017$178,800$45,200$224,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,200$110,000$418,200
2025$308,200$110,000$418,200
2025$308,200$110,000$418,200
2024$303,500$75,000$378,500
2024$303,500$75,000$378,500
2024$303,500$75,000$378,500
2024$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$303,500$75,000$378,500
2023$221,100$60,000$281,100
2022$221,100$60,000$281,100
2022$221,100$60,000$281,100
2022$221,100$60,000$281,100
2022$221,100$60,000$281,100
2021$221,100$60,000$281,100
2021$221,100$60,000$281,100
2021$221,100$60,000$281,100
2021$221,100$60,000$281,100
2020$200,100$58,400$258,500
2020$200,100$58,400$258,500
2020$200,100$58,400$258,500
2020$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$200,100$58,400$258,500
2019$178,800$45,200$224,000
2018$178,800$45,200$224,000
2018$178,800$45,200$224,000
2018$178,800$45,200$224,000
2017$178,800$45,200$224,000
2017$178,800$45,200$224,000
2017$178,800$45,200$224,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ / 147/ E / Location : 13565 SCANTLIN MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps