901 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
901 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ N 3/ /
Acct#
3466
Owner
DYSON, MARGARET L
Total Market Value
$447,600
Appraisal
$447,600
PID
3265
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST PARK STS
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
.27
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$356,600$91,000$447,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$356,600$91,000$447,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDYSON, MARGARET L
Address901 S WEST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$144,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 539/234
Sale Date09/27/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DYSON, MARGARET L$144,0000539/234 09/27/19940
DYSON, KEVIN$70,0000452/544 04/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 2,444
Replacement Cost: $457,160
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$356,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,534 1,534
FUSFinished Upper Story 910 910
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 260 0
OPROpen Porch 185 0
   2,889 2,444

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$356,600$91,000$447,600
2025$356,600$91,000$447,600
2025$356,600$91,000$447,600
2024$358,600$72,100$430,700
2024$358,600$72,100$430,700
2024$358,600$72,100$430,700
2024$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$264,300$71,200$335,500
2022$264,300$71,200$335,500
2022$264,300$71,200$335,500
2022$264,300$71,200$335,500
2022$264,300$71,200$335,500
2021$264,300$71,200$335,500
2021$264,300$71,200$335,500
2021$264,300$71,200$335,500
2021$264,300$71,200$335,500
2020$245,700$58,200$303,900
2020$245,700$58,200$303,900
2020$245,700$58,200$303,900
2020$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$237,100$58,200$295,300
2018$237,100$58,200$295,300
2018$237,100$58,200$295,300
2018$237,100$58,200$295,300
2017$237,100$58,200$295,300
2017$237,100$58,200$295,300
2017$237,100$58,200$295,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$356,600$91,000$447,600
2025$356,600$91,000$447,600
2025$356,600$91,000$447,600
2024$358,600$72,100$430,700
2024$358,600$72,100$430,700
2024$358,600$72,100$430,700
2024$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$358,600$72,100$430,700
2023$264,300$71,200$335,500
2022$264,300$71,200$335,500
2022$264,300$71,200$335,500
2022$264,300$71,200$335,500
2022$264,300$71,200$335,500
2021$264,300$71,200$335,500
2021$264,300$71,200$335,500
2021$264,300$71,200$335,500
2021$264,300$71,200$335,500
2020$245,700$58,200$303,900
2020$245,700$58,200$303,900
2020$245,700$58,200$303,900
2020$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$245,700$58,200$303,900
2019$237,100$58,200$295,300
2018$237,100$58,200$295,300
2018$237,100$58,200$295,300
2018$237,100$58,200$295,300
2017$237,100$58,200$295,300
2017$237,100$58,200$295,300
2017$237,100$58,200$295,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ N 3/ / Location : 901 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps