509 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
509 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Z 2/ /
Acct#
3529
Owner
WINDLEY, JOHN JOSEPH II ET UX
Total Market Value
$386,500
Appraisal
$386,500
PID
3326
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,200$90,300$386,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,200$90,300$386,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWINDLEY, JOHN JOSEPH II ET UX
Address509 S WEST ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3135
Sale Price$410,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2377/1
Sale Date05/23/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WINDLEY, JOHN JOSEPH II ET UX $410,00012377/10105/23/2025250002377
SARAGO, ANTHONY MICHAEL ET UX $375,00011875/10105/15/2023230001875
MASHON, KENNETH M ET UX$365,00017521/0 06/27/20057521
SCHLABACH, MARK A$310,000010527/0 09/30/200410527
KYLE, KELLY M ET UX$145,00016444/0 08/09/20026444
SHACKELFORD, DAN K$00381/113 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 1,634
Replacement Cost: $348,549
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$292,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area832
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 832 832
FUSFinished Upper Story 802 802
BSMBasement 832 0
DCKDeck 165 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 249 0
PTOPatio 222 0
   3,102 1,634

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$90,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL420.00 UNITS$3,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,200$90,300$386,500
2025$293,500$90,300$383,800
2025$293,500$90,300$383,800
2024$299,000$71,600$370,600
2024$299,000$71,600$370,600
2024$299,000$71,600$370,600
2024$299,000$71,600$370,600
2023$299,000$71,600$370,600
2023$299,000$71,600$370,600
2023$266,100$71,600$337,700
2023$266,100$71,600$337,700
2023$199,200$70,700$269,900
2022$199,200$70,700$269,900
2022$199,200$70,700$269,900
2022$199,200$70,700$269,900
2022$199,200$70,700$269,900
2021$199,200$70,700$269,900
2021$199,200$70,700$269,900
2021$199,200$70,700$269,900
2021$199,200$70,700$269,900
2020$184,500$57,300$241,800
2020$184,500$57,300$241,800
2020$184,500$57,300$241,800
2020$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$177,900$57,300$235,200
2018$177,900$57,300$235,200
2018$177,900$57,300$235,200
2018$177,900$57,300$235,200
2017$177,900$57,300$235,200
2017$177,900$57,300$235,200
2017$177,900$57,300$235,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,200$90,300$386,500
2025$293,500$90,300$383,800
2025$293,500$90,300$383,800
2024$299,000$71,600$370,600
2024$299,000$71,600$370,600
2024$299,000$71,600$370,600
2024$299,000$71,600$370,600
2023$299,000$71,600$370,600
2023$299,000$71,600$370,600
2023$266,100$71,600$337,700
2023$266,100$71,600$337,700
2023$199,200$70,700$269,900
2022$199,200$70,700$269,900
2022$199,200$70,700$269,900
2022$199,200$70,700$269,900
2022$199,200$70,700$269,900
2021$199,200$70,700$269,900
2021$199,200$70,700$269,900
2021$199,200$70,700$269,900
2021$199,200$70,700$269,900
2020$184,500$57,300$241,800
2020$184,500$57,300$241,800
2020$184,500$57,300$241,800
2020$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$184,500$57,300$241,800
2019$177,900$57,300$235,200
2018$177,900$57,300$235,200
2018$177,900$57,300$235,200
2018$177,900$57,300$235,200
2017$177,900$57,300$235,200
2017$177,900$57,300$235,200
2017$177,900$57,300$235,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Z 2/ / Location : 509 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps