14253 NEWBYS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14253 NEWBYS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
35/ / 13/ E /
Acct#
3558
Owner
NISSLEY, LEE ROY ET UX
Total Market Value
$184,300
Appraisal
$184,300
PID
3355
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ELKWOOD
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,300$107,000$184,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,300$107,000$184,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNISSLEY, LEE ROY ET UX
Address3691 DUMFRIES RD
CATLETT, VA 20119-1831
Sale Price$32,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 496/552
Sale Date04/01/1993
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NISSLEY, LEE ROY ET UX$32,5000496/552 04/01/19930
NICHODEMUS, THERESA J$30,0000475/779 05/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1918
Living Area: 1,456
Replacement Cost: $188,537
Building Percent Good: 41
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$77,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 752 752
FUSFinished Upper Story 704 704
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 80 0
OPROpen Porch 180 0
   1,716 1,456

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$107,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDMTMETAL624.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL144.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL900.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,300$107,000$184,300
2025$77,300$107,000$184,300
2025$77,300$107,000$184,300
2024$83,300$82,000$165,300
2024$83,300$82,000$165,300
2024$83,300$82,000$165,300
2024$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$60,500$72,000$132,500
2022$60,500$72,000$132,500
2022$60,500$72,000$132,500
2022$60,500$72,000$132,500
2022$60,500$72,000$132,500
2021$60,500$72,000$132,500
2021$60,500$72,000$132,500
2021$60,500$72,000$132,500
2021$60,500$72,000$132,500
2020$58,300$65,200$123,500
2020$58,300$65,200$123,500
2020$58,300$65,200$123,500
2020$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$57,100$65,200$122,300
2018$57,100$65,200$122,300
2018$57,100$65,200$122,300
2018$57,100$65,200$122,300
2017$57,100$65,200$122,300
2017$57,100$65,200$122,300
2017$57,100$65,200$122,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,300$107,000$184,300
2025$77,300$107,000$184,300
2025$77,300$107,000$184,300
2024$83,300$82,000$165,300
2024$83,300$82,000$165,300
2024$83,300$82,000$165,300
2024$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$83,300$82,000$165,300
2023$60,500$72,000$132,500
2022$60,500$72,000$132,500
2022$60,500$72,000$132,500
2022$60,500$72,000$132,500
2022$60,500$72,000$132,500
2021$60,500$72,000$132,500
2021$60,500$72,000$132,500
2021$60,500$72,000$132,500
2021$60,500$72,000$132,500
2020$58,300$65,200$123,500
2020$58,300$65,200$123,500
2020$58,300$65,200$123,500
2020$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$58,300$65,200$123,500
2019$57,100$65,200$122,300
2018$57,100$65,200$122,300
2018$57,100$65,200$122,300
2018$57,100$65,200$122,300
2017$57,100$65,200$122,300
2017$57,100$65,200$122,300
2017$57,100$65,200$122,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 35/ / 13/ E / Location : 14253 NEWBYS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps